» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

About this title: A veteran journalist follows Joe Laskowski and Rachel McKay, a real-life couple from Pennsylvania, as they make their way through the Brimfield Antique and Collectibles Show and the fascinating, eccentric, often hilarious world of collectibles trading.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $5.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $6.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Editions, Beverly, MA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, 2005. As New in an Excellent jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $7.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. One page corner turned down. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Signed by the Author. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $13.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very Good. 1933212047 light shelfwear, book new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Editions, Beverly, MA Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. New. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A pristine NEW book. "Rich in detail and compelling in insights, Bob Wyss's penetrating and dazzling account of today's collectors and the antiques trade is reveting. This lively, powerful, fact-packed chronicle is ambitiously conceived, abundantly researched, clearly written, and highly readable. "--Wendell Garrett, The Magazine ANTIQUES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Commonwealth ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

price: $26.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 31 May, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Good. 1933212047. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

price: $57.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score new book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

price: $74.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: New. New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping-80400Hdc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score new book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Bob Wyss

price: $85.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very good COLLEC. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score new book

Brimfield Rush: The Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Wyss, Bob

price: $17.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gift quality 1st edition hardcover in mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gimili Glavin, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score used book

Brimfield Rush: the Thrill of Collecting and the Hunt for the Big Score

by Monica Drake

price: $78.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Commonwealth ed (Ma) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933212043 ISBN: 1933212047

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.