About this title: There's an old saying: "If you want a friend in Washington, get a dog." A few years ago, Senator Ted Kennedy decided to do just that. Now his beloved Portuguese Water Dog Champion Amigo's Seventh Wave (nicknamed Splash) is the most famous canine on Capitol Hill. Here we follow Senator Kennedy and Splash through a busy day in D.C., from press conferences to meetings with school groups to committee discussions to a floor vote. The result is an exciting, behind-the-scenes look at the life of one of the most energetic figures in American politics -- and, of course, his equally famous owner.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc.
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING; Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Fine in very good dust jacket. 2279-Book is like new. Dust jacket is in great shape. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Fine in good dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Dj has shelf and edgewear. Still very usable. Small tear at the back toward the spine area. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 53. A few years ago, Sen. Ted Kennedy decided to get a dog. Now his dog, Champion Amigoís Seventh Wave (also known as Splash), is the most famous canine on Capitol Hill. Come follow Sen. Kennedy & Splash through one whirlwind day in D.C. --from a press conference to a lunchtime game of fetch to a meeting with a school group to a vote on the Senate floor--as they work to pass an important law that will help schools. The warm, witty illus. by Caldecott Medalist Small offer ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Reinforced
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006-05-01
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439650779. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Illustrated. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near-mint First/First in like dust jacket. Book's only flaw: two lightly bumped corners. Otherwise all like new. Dust jacket has no tears or chips. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First printing glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx 56pp., illustrated by David Small. Charming story of Senator Kennedy's Portuguese water dog, Splash. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by TED KENNEDY AND HIS DOG SPLASH(PAWPRINT). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition/First Printing. Very Fine Condition. Brodart wrapped. Ships priority box worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: New. In warm, witty illustrations, Caldecott-winning artist David Small takes readers through a day in the life of Massachusetts Senator Ted Kennedy and Splash, his beloved Portuguese Water Dog. Full color. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780439650779ISBN:0439650771
Description: Small, David. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9.25" x 12.25" Tall 0439650771 Signed by Illustrator 56 pages. Signed by the illustrator, David Small on the title page in black marker. read more
"“My Senator and Me: A Dog's-Eye View of Washington, D.C.” by Edward Kennedy and David Small
This wonderfully warm story of the late Senator Edward Kennedy and his Portuguese Water Dog, Splash gives the reader an insightful explanation of how a bill becomes law. With superb illustrations by the artist David Small we gain insights into the daily workings on Capitol Hill. I find it witty and informative, a must for every school library."
"The story of this book, the struggle to pass the No Child Left Behind Act, is told from the point of view of Kennedy's dog, Splash.
First off, why tell a positive story of probably the most detrimental education bill ever passed? Nobody who works in education, or is educated, likes this bill. Thanks for helping destroy the future, Senator Jackass!
Second off, it's told by Kennedy's favorite dog, whose name is Splash. The senator who is best known for Chappaquiddick and alcoholism named his dog Splash. I think the word "Assclown" was invented to describe people like Kennedy. Thank you, Chris Jericho, for that huge contribution to the English lexicon."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.