» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

About this title: This brilliant new work by the author of the best-selling "Five Days in London May 1940", is an unparalleled drama of two great leaders confronting each other in June, 1941. It describes Hitler and Stalin's strange, calculating, and miscalculating relationship before the German invasion of Soviet Russia, with its gigantic (and unintended) consequences. John Lukacs questions many long-held beliefs; he suggests, for example, that among other things Hitler's first purpose involved England: if Stalin's Communist Russia were to be defeated, Hitler's Third Reich would be well-nigh invincible, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780300123647 ISBN: 0300123647

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 169 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin new book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: New. BRAND NEW..171. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300123647 ISBN: 0300123647

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. tight good clean readable copy a few light pencil marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 169 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $2.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: TextbooksRus #5865153. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very Good. Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj vg; no priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 2006. Book Club. Hardcover w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Professor John Lukacs

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin new book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300123647 ISBN: 0300123647

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300123647 ISBN: 0300123647

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin [Hardcover] By Lukacs, John used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin [Hardcover] By Lukacs, John

by John Lukacs

price: $3.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Yale University Press 2006. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941 Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941 Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Yale University Press, HC with DJ, 2006, appears to be book club edition. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Fine. 0300114370 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941: Hitler and Stalin

by John Lukacs

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** ***K9B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Yale University Press 2006. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin used book

June 1941-Hitler and Stalin

by Lukacs, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Connecticut Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300114379 ISBN: 0300114370

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Robt., The United States

"A little light, by Lukacs' standards."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.