» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

About this title: Known for her insightful and thought-provoking journalism, "New Yorker" writer Kolbert now tackles the controversial subject of global warming.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-12-26 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Good. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Pub Date: 3/7/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $3.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA

Description: Good. B001FA23YK There is some wear to the cover including a tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $3.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nature/Climate Change Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: VG+/VG+ 1596911255. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 192 pages; Natural history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change new book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature and Climate Change new audio book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743555647 ISBN: 0743555643

Description: New. Five audio CDs Brand New in the shrink wrap box. Slight rip to the shrinkwrap with a publish up with a remainder mark over the bar code. NEW factory sealed. Enjoy this audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe-Man, Nature, and Climate Change new audio book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe-Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert; Reader-Hope Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780743555647 ISBN: 0743555643

Description: New. 5 CD's, Read byu Hope Davis, still in original cellophane, Unabridged. Includes Enhanced CD. Running Time Approx 4.5 hours SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-12-26 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: Like New. 2006, Bloombury, Hardback. Like new with price clipped DJ else immaculate condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change used book

Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change

by Kolbert, Elizabeth

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911253 ISBN: 1596911255

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Partial label to ffep, boards are gently bumped at the spine; dust jacket has minor edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Notes From a Catastrophe new book

Field Notes From a Catastrophe

by Elizabeth Kolbert

price: $10.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596911307 ISBN: 1596911301

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 1596911301 brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"This book seems poorly-proportioned. It spends too many pages shoring up the existence of anthropogenic climate change and not enough time talking about the implications. Anyone open to the scientific premise isn't going to need 100 pages of proof before getting into the interesting part. Between assessments of the present and forecasts for the future, Kolbert also never pauses to explain exactly why this is a problem. I'm not a climate change skeptic by any means, but my biggest frustration is people who don't lay out the argument for why changing the earth at a geological level is either morally or practically unacceptable. Is it because it will dislocate coastal communities? Because it will wipe out animal species that are important to the ecosystem? Because it will lead to the extinction of man? Any or all of these might be true, but I'd like for people not to just take the catastrophic nature of global warming as an article of faith and tell me so. The most interesting takeaway from this book is that there are a number of positive feedback cycles and trigger points that make the natural human tendency to think of global warming as a steady, linear process very dangerous. Kolbert makes a thorough case for why stored carbon in permafrost, the ice-albedo feedback loop, and other things will make the effects of global warming far more irregular and sudden than we appreciate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Kati, Sherman Oaks, CA

"I wouldn't say I loved it so much as it scared the blue jeans off me. I highly suggest buying this book for anyone in your life who doesn't believe that human-caused global warming is something all scientists (who don't work directly for coal, petroleum, or auto interests) agree on and that there's something we can and must do about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"Kolbert's 'Field notes' is as up to date as you can get,(2007), on the hard data of climate change. She travels round the globe to collect findings from scientific projects, researchers and environmentalists to explain in simple terms the harsh realities of human impact on mother earth.
She visits both polar regions and many points between to present data on CO2 levels, ice-cap depletion, permafrost, rising sea levels, CFC emissions, third world growth, and inadequate international understanding and responses.
I still get amazed at the many sceptics on global warming. The planet will be like Venus before the human bean decides that catastrophe is happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Fred, The United States

"Great essays (you may know if you read her in The New Yorker), and very worth reading; you'll understand that what's happening to the world, ecologically speaking, and how it affects humans. Gas prices (up at times, down at others) are not the reason to care. We're accelerating rapid change ... that we cannot simply slow down at the point when more people drastically feel the effects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Field Notes from a Catastrophe: Man, Nature, and Climate Change by Elizabeth Kolbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.