About this title: When Barbary pirates captured an obscure Yankee sailing brig off the coast of North Africa in 1812, enslaving eleven American sailors, President James Madison first tried to settle the issue through diplomacy. But when these efforts failed, he sent the largest American naval force ever gathered to that time, led by the heroic Commodore Stephen ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007-06-11
ISBN-13:9780195325409ISBN:0195325400
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good. Spine shows one barely visible crease. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is still tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. F2a. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 6/11/2007
ISBN-13:9780195325409ISBN:0195325400
Description: Fine. 0195325400 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: Very Good. 0195189949 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to dust jacket from storage, small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Description: Fine. 0195325400 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ very bright and covered with lib mylar sleeve. Covers bright. Stamps on first and last flies. Text excellent. Binding very tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0195189949 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in MINT condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Board
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. This sounds like a great Naval History read! This is a black board hard back edition. c2006. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is also Very Good++. This book is very clean & bright with some spine end wrinkles. The book is also firm with tight pages. These pages are white, clean & unmarked. No names. The jacket is also bright & clean. No price listed on jacket. 239 pages including index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book & dj unmarked and fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brown cloth boards with gilt on spine read more
Edition: First Edition; Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0195189949. 1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed Copy Signed by the author on the title page (signature only-no additional inscription). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007-06-11
ISBN-13:9780195325409ISBN:0195325400
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Soft-cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed: NOTE: PSA-3. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195189940ISBN:0195189949
Description: New in new dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.