» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C Leiner

About this title: When Barbary pirates captured an obscure Yankee sailing brig off the coast of North Africa in 1812, enslaving eleven American sailors, President James Madison first tried to settle the issue through diplomacy. But when these efforts failed, he sent the largest American naval force ever gathered to that time, led by the heroic Commodore Stephen Decatur, to end Barbary terror once and for all. Drawing upon numerous ship logs, journals, love letters, and government documents, Frederick C. Leiner paints a vivid picture of the world of naval officers and diplomats in the early nineteenth century, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $2.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Af... used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Af...

price: $3.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Very Good. Spine shows one barely visible crease. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is still tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. F2a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C

price: $4.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Fine. 0195325400 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very Good. 0195189949 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to dust jacket from storage, small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $5.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: Fine. 0195325400 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ very bright and covered with lib mylar sleeve. Covers bright. Stamps on first and last flies. Text excellent. Binding very tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Fine. 0195189949 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: New. 0195189949. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in MINT condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of the Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of the Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Fraderick C. (1958-)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: NF/no dj; Oxford 2006, 8vo., xi, 239 pp., frontis. map, illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. This sounds like a great Naval History read! This is a black board hard back edition. c2006. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is also Very Good++. This book is very clean & bright with some spine end wrinkles. The book is also firm with tight pages. These pages are white, clean & unmarked. No names. The jacket is also bright & clean. No price listed on jacket. 239 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: New. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195189949. 1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book & dj unmarked and fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brown cloth boards with gilt on spine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0195189949. 1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Leiner, Frederick C.

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed Copy Signed by the author on the title page (signature only-no additional inscription). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Fine. Extremely light wear. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $3.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa new book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $3.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195325409 ISBN: 0195325400

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa used book

The End of Barbary Terror: America's 1815 War Against the Pirates of North Africa

by Frederick C. Leiner

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189940 ISBN: 0195189949

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.