About this title: Written as a literary film treatment littered with footnotes like bread crumbs, "Demon Theory" is even parts camp and terror, combining glib dialogue, fascinating pop culture references, and an intricate subtext as it pursues the events of a haunting movie trilogy too real to dismiss.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781596921641ISBN:1596921641
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781596921641ISBN:1596921641
Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macadam Cage Pub
Date Published: 2006-05-30
ISBN-13:9781596921641ISBN:1596921641
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596921641. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781596921641ISBN:1596921641
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS4-A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the edges and corners and very light shelf wear. Book has a dent on the back bottom edge and very light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781596921641ISBN:1596921641
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781596922167ISBN:1596922168
Description: Very Good+ 1596922168. A hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Horror. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 350 pages. read more
Description: New. Following an unnerving phone call from his diabetic mother on Halloween night, Hale and six of his med school classmates return to the house where his sister disappeared years ago? only to find a chilling surprise in store for them. Written as a lit... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"I really enjoyed the form in which this book was written. I would love to see anther novel written as though it were a screen play. It added so much to the visual spectrum of the story. I also enjoyed the history, and research involved in putting this novel together. I can't imagine the amount of time involved to be able to include the footnotes that were in this book. The footnotes read like a history of horror and suspense.
"Interesting idea (novel as pseudo-screenplay), lots of footnotes, but the book was in need of an editor and the entire plot made less and less sense as the book progressed. Disappointing."
"I got 70 Pages in. I enjoyed the format but other reading overwhelmed it and I had to return it to the library. It's one I'd like to go back to. The footnotes that overwhelm the actually story were great."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.