» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Demon Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

About this title: Written as a literary film treatment littered with footnotes like bread crumbs, "Demon Theory" is even parts camp and terror, combining glib dialogue, fascinating pop culture references, and an intricate subtext as it pursues the events of a haunting movie trilogy too real to dismiss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $10.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen G

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory: a Novel [Paperback] By Jones, Stephen Graham used book

Demon Theory: a Novel [Paperback] By Jones, Stephen Graham

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $15.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2007-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780385664080 ISBN: 0385664087

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, with minimal wear. Ships from Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $15.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $21.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macadam Cage Pub Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596921641. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage, San Francisco, California Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS4-A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the edges and corners and very light shelf wear. Book has a dent on the back bottom edge and very light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

price: $6.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Very good. BOOK HAS NO DJ BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: Very Good+ 1596922168. A hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Horror. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen G. Jones

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: BRAND NEW. 1596922168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen G.

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: New. Following an unnerving phone call from his diabetic mother on Halloween night, Hale and six of his med school classmates return to the house where his sister disappeared years ago? only to find a chilling surprise in store for them. Written as a lit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $11.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Jones, Stephen Graham

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: BRAND NEW. 1596921641. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen G Jones

price: $22.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596922167 ISBN: 1596922168

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $30.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Demon Theory: a Novel used book

Demon Theory: a Novel

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $36.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Canada ISBN-13: 9780385664080 ISBN: 0385664087

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory: a Novel used book

Demon Theory: a Novel

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $36.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Canada ISBN-13: 9780385664080 ISBN: 0385664087

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory used book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Demon Theory new book

Demon Theory

by Stephen Graham Jones

price: $66.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596921641 ISBN: 1596921641

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Chad, Spring, TX

"I really enjoyed the form in which this book was written. I would love to see anther novel written as though it were a screen play. It added so much to the visual spectrum of the story.
I also enjoyed the history, and research involved in putting this novel together. I can't imagine the amount of time involved to be able to include the footnotes that were in this book.
The footnotes read like a history of horror and suspense.

I can't wait to read more from Mr. Jones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Erin, Charleston, WV

"Interesting idea (novel as pseudo-screenplay), lots of footnotes, but the book was in need of an editor and the entire plot made less and less sense as the book progressed. Disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Zombieaps, Ypsilanti, MI

"I got 70 Pages in. I enjoyed the format but other reading overwhelmed it and I had to return it to the library. It's one I'd like to go back to. The footnotes that overwhelm the actually story were great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Sara, Middletown, CT

"I had really high hopes for this book because I loved "House of Leaves" so much. Ah well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Demon Theory by Stephen Graham Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.