» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aaron Copland's America: A Cultural Perspective

by William Gerdts, Gail Levin, Judith Tick

About this title: Perhaps best known for "Appalachian Spring" and "Fanfare for the Common Man", Aaron Copland is widely recognized for helping to create a distinctive American presence in world music. What is less well known is that throughout his long career as a composer, Copland came to know some of the most remarkable artists of the 20th century - among them painters Charles Demuth, Thomas Hart Benton, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Charles Sheeler and Stuart Davis; photographers Alfred Stieglitz and Paul Strand; composers Virgil Thomson and Darius Milhaud; choreographers Martha Graham and Agnes de Mille; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin~Judith Tick~Heckscher Museum

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Judith Tick; Heckscher Museum (Corporate Author)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.78 x 6.82 x 0.7. Nice Firm Clean copy! 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective new book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $7.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: New. 0823001105 Brand New Book Fast shipping Great Book Great Gift books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective new book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin; Judith Tick; Corporate Author-Heckscher Museum

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective new book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin; Judith Tick; Corporate Author-Heckscher Museum

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000

Description: Like New. in Like New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. New, unused, unmarked book in dustjacket with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000

Description: Like New. in Like New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. New, unused, unmarked book in dustjacket with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000

Description: Like New. in Like New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. New, unused, unmarked book in dustjacket with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective new book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $18.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: New in Good jacket. 176 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America used book

Aaron Copland's America

by Levin, Gail And Tick, Judith,

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: a Cultural Perspective, ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000, hbk 178pp illustrated throughout ISBN: 0823001105 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith; Heckscher Museum

price: $54.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Green linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF. A study of the man and the artist who, with the Appalachian Spring and Fanfare for the Common Man, gave America a place in classical music. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the Heckscher Museum, Huntington, NY. This scholarly study is in two parts and augmented with 50 color & 90 black/white illustrations. Part I, Aaron Copland's America is written by Gail Levin, curator of the exhibition; Part II is penned ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Various Including Aaron Copland, Gail Levin And Judith Tick

price: $289.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--176 pp. With 149 ills. (58 col. ). 25 x 18 cm.; 0.7 x 9.78 x 6.82 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin, Judith Tick

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin, Judith Tick

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail & Judith Tick

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0823001105. First Printing; 0.7 x 9.78 x 6.82 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

price: $13.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Gail Levin, Judith Tick

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the first printing in the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Fine/Fine. 6.75" x 9.75" Tall 0823001105 176 pages including index. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Heckscher Museum in Huntington, New York, this fresh and engaging look at a great American composer reveals a little-known but critically important passion in his life: cherished friendships with some of the most remarkable artists of the twentieth century, many of whom had a significant influence on Copland's music throughout his long and illustrious career. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective used book

Aaron Copland's America: a Cultural Perspective

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $19.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo. pp. 176, color illustrations/plates, black and white photographs. Notes section. "Perhaps best known for Appalachian Spring and Fanfare for the Common Man, helping to create a distinctive American presence in classical music. Yet what is perhaps less well known is that he came to know some of the most remarkable artists of the twentieth century, many of whom had a significant influence on his music throughout his long and illustrious career as a composer. A century ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Aaron Copland's America

by Levin, Gail & Tick, Judith

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6 3/4" x 9 3/4" Book is fine in green cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...176 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...."Music, Fine Art, A Cultural Perspective"...DJ is fine...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Aaron Copland's America used book

Aaron Copland's America

by Levin, Gail, & Tick, Judith

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aatson-Guptill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823001101 ISBN: 0823001105

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. LEVIN, GAIL, & TICK, JUDITH Aaron Copland's America. 1st American hardcover edition/1st printing, a fine book in near fine unclipped jacket. ISBN 0823001105 Ref-NUR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.