» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

About this title: Drawing on unprecedented interviews with former Wal-Mart executives and a wealth of staggering data--including facts such as this: Americans spend $36 million an hour at Wal-Mart stores--this text is an intimate look at a business that is dramatically reshaping the American economy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $2.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and... used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and...

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Fine. Very close to new. Clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works-and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works-and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400102235 ISBN: 1400102235

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! Unabridged. 2006 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $6.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Very Good. 0143038788 Gently used softcover with light cover wear. Some highlighting throughout. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: New. 1594200769 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $8.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Very Good. 0143038788 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World S Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It S Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World S Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It S Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $8.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the used book

Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the

by Fishman, Charles

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $9.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, US Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. $26 retail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect used book

The Wal-Mart Effect

by Fishman, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. 8vo-8 1/2 in. tall. 320pp. No dj-softcover. With New Material Wal-Mart Talks Back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Fishman, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "An award-winning journalist breaks through the wall of secrecy to reveal the many astonishing ways Wal-Mart's power affects our lives and reaches all around the world. The Wal-Mart Effect: The overwhelming impact of the world's largest company--due to its relentless pursuit of low prices--on retailers and manufacturers, wages and jobs, the culture of shopping, the shape of our communities ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 26 December, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-01-19 ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH249-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy new book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--and How It's Transforming the American Economy

by Charles Fishman

price: $11.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: How an Out-of-Town Superstore Became a Superpower

by Charles Fishman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780713998252 ISBN: 0713998253

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wal-Mart Effect: the High Cost of Everyday Low Prices (H) new book

Wal-Mart Effect: the High Cost of Everyday Low Prices (H)

by Fishman, Charles

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200762 ISBN: 1594200769

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Market guru Warren Buffett estimates that Wal-Mart's low prices save American consumers $10 billion a year. On the other "hand, " the company's low wages cost taxpayers at least that amount in healthcare costs for Wal-Mart workers alone. Fast Company senior editor Charles Fishman takes us on an unprecedented behind-the-scenes investigation-including interviews with 25 former high-level Wal-Mart executives-to reveal the radical ways in which Wal-Mart is transforming ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wal-Mart Effect: the High Cost of Everyday Low Prices used book

The Wal-Mart Effect: the High Cost of Everyday Low Prices

by Fishman, Charles

price: $12.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 9108 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038788 ISBN: 0143038788

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Cover, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. 320 pages, epilogue, afterword, acknowledgements, source notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Donald, Lehi, UT

"If you are one of the population who loves Wal-Mart, keep your blinders on and stop here. Personally, I hate Wal-Mart. I hate what it has done to American manufacturing, I hate that it stupidly mistakes lower quality for lower prices, I hate waiting 15 minutes to check out because only 3 of the 300ish checkout lines have an actual employee present. I go there as little as possible, and only when compelled by a spouse/kid/parent/etc.

Given my feelings for Wal-Mart, it is no surprise I read this book. Fishman comes across as fair and objective in his coverage of issues such as health insurance for Wal-Mart employees, off-shoring of American jobs, Wal-Mart's real impact on mom-and-pop businesses, Wal-Mart's muscling their suppliers, and many others. Fishman is fair, and to his credit does much to dispel my belief that Wal-Mart is malicious and evil (I ignored those parts, my wife informs me I am an expert at selective listening). Love it or hate it, no one can ignore Wal-Mart at this point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Sharon, The United States

"I found the data this author compiled to be fascinating. Everybody has always pitted Walmart against Target but did you know Walmart does all of Target sales in a year my March 17? It's not just big, it's really big.

I only made it to page 200 before I found it very repetitive and just returned it to the library. Yes, Walmart pays low wages to people who don't have college degrees, if they paid them more, people wouldn't go to college. The book also spends a lot of time talking about the lack of oversight in overseas production. Is this a problem, probably...but he did go on to point out that Walmart has implemented standards and does inspect their factories, I think they should get some credit for trying. Good luck trying to find any article of clothing (even clothes sold at beloved Target) that are actually made in the USA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Nora, West Jordan, UT

"I can not tell you why this book had me fascinated. It has a ton of numbers--statistics with which I usually have no patience for but I just kept plugging away. I'm a "Champion" Walmart shopper; voting with my debit card.

He cites a study of the types of Walmart shoppers and found that the second tired type, those that that bought almost as much and spent just as much as the champions, had a lot of contempt for the store and didn't really like it for various reasons. He pointed out that there isn't another store where 30% of the shoppers didn't like it but kept going back. If you hate Old Navy or the dollar store you just don't go. mmmm

His description of a Walmart "buy"ing trip was dead on. His wife "shops" preferring her grocery store for finding new, interesting things to purchase and it's an enjoyable experience. Not really the Walmart way...ehh

He had a lot of sympathy for Walmart suppliers, they feel trapped supplying so much at just pennies for profit. I doubt it's that bad.

He did question global productions (sweat shops, Chilean Salmon) where US standards are not part of the process. Should they be? Sure but the connection that its Walmart's responsibility or their effect that it's that way, I doubt. I swear the only thing I own, made here in the US, is my house."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Heather C., Boise, ID

"I don't think it is ridiculous to say that everyone should read this book. It is neither pro nor anti Wal Mart, just a thorough, analytical look at how Wal Mart is reshaping your life--whether or not you have ever stepped foot in one. And you probably have, because, as Fishman says, most people in our country live within five miles of one. And we spend $34 million EVERY HOUR there. I thought this was a good balance of showing the (little--my opinion!) good that Wal Mart is worth, and explaining the possible drawbacks of having a low-cost mammoth in our country--economically, and socially. Very good read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy by Charles Fishman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.