» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L Kremer, Francis J Manasek

About this title: Dartmouth College boasts one of the largest collections of old scientific instruments in North America; they range from precision machines that represented the most advanced technology of their day to homemade devices produced by faculty and students. This book examines approximately 150 items from this remarkable collection to offer insights into the teaching of science and the conduct of scientific research at a leading educational institution. Though the instruments are beautifully photographed and presented, the authors do not treat them as isolated objects; rather, they stress the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by Pantalony, David; Kremer, Richard L.; Manasek, Francis J.

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova Date Published: 11-9-05 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear and some tearing to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-otherwise NICE! 2.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L. Kremer, Francis J. Manasek

price: $12.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co... used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co... new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co... new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co... new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co... used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth Co...

price: $18.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by Pantalony, David; Kremer, Richard L.; Manasek, Francis J.

price: $25.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. 0964900092 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by Pantalony, David; Kremer, Richard L.; Manasek, Francis J.

price: $25.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Fine. 0964900092 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L. Kremer, Francis J. Manasek

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: ISBN 9780964900097. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 7-3 4. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony; Richard L. Kremer; Francis J. Manasek

price: $67.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova Date Published: 2005-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by Pantalony, David, and Kremer, Richard L, and Manasek, Francis J

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. Glued binding. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L. Kremer, Francis J. Manasek

price: $13.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. Originally published at $65.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L. Kremer, Francis J. Manasek

price: $27.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Study Measure Experiment new book

Study Measure Experiment

by Pantalony, David

price: $27.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College used book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony; Richard L. Kremer; Francis J. Manasek

price: $37.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova Date Published: 2005-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific

by Pantalony, David; Kremer, Richard L. And

price: $68.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TERRA NOVA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. Dartmouth College boasts one of the largest collections of old scientific instruments in North America; they range from precision machines that represented the most advanced technology of their day to homemade devices produced by faculty and students. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony, Richard L. Kremer, Francis J. Manasek

price: $73.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony

price: $77.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Terra Nova Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony; Francis J. Manasek; Richard L. Kremer

price: $93.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An outstanding collection of instruments that sheds light on the history of science in America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

price: $19.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College new book

Study, Measure, Experiment: Stories of Scientific Instruments at Dartmouth College

by David Pantalony; Francis J. Manasek; Richard L. Kremer

price: $98.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England ISBN-13: 9780964900097 ISBN: 0964900092

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An outstanding collection of instruments that sheds light on the history of science in America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.