» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Broken

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Broken

by Kelley Armstrong

About this title: In this thrilling new novel in the Women of the Otherworld series, a pregnant werewolf may have unwittingly unleashed Jack the Ripper on 21st-century London---and may become his next target. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Fine. 0553588184 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C93. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) new book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $3.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Sticker on cover. Advance reading copy. Women of the Otherworld, Book 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken; Smart, Sexy, and Supernatural, Meet the Women of the Otherworld, Welcome to the Pack used book

Broken; Smart, Sexy, and Supernatural, Meet the Women of the Otherworld, Welcome to the Pack

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 444 pages, clean, tight, spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken used book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $5.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Very Good+ 0553588184. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. No bookstore stamps or stickers. No spine creases. Small corner crease on back cover. 6th in WOMEN OF THE OTHERWORLD series. Ever since she discovered she's pregnant, Elena Michaels has been on edge. After all, she's never heard of another living female werewolf, let alone one who's given birth. But thankfully, her expertise is needed to retrieve a stolen letter allegedly written by Jack the Ripper. As a distraction, the job seems ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $6.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Very Good. 0553588184 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) new book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken new book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Broken

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $15.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841493428 ISBN: 1841493422

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) new audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157419 ISBN: 1400157412

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157419 ISBN: 1400157412

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken new audio book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley, and Merlington, Laural (Read by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157419 ISBN: 1400157412

Description: New. Women of the Otherworld, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) new audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400107414 ISBN: 1400107415

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400107414 ISBN: 1400107415

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken new audio book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley / Merlington, Laural (Nrt)

price: $30.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781400107414 ISBN: 1400107415

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400107414. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken new audio book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley, and Merlington, Laural (Read by)

price: $32.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400107414 ISBN: 1400107415

Description: New. 10 CDs in clamshell. Women of the Otherworld, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) new audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $50.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400137411 ISBN: 1400137411

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used audio book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $50.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400137411 ISBN: 1400137411

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken used book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $55.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: SoftCover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Fine. 0553588184. SIGNED SOFTCOVER advance reading copy. Published by Bantam (Spectra) in 2006. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Armstrong at the 2008 Book Expo Canada. The book is in Near Fine condition. Covers are clean and bright. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Just a touch of wear to the corners. No remainder mark.; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Broken: Library Edition new audio book

Broken: Library Edition

by Armstrong, Kelley / Merlington, Laural (Nrt)

price: $60.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781400137411 ISBN: 1400137411

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400137411. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken: Library Edition new book

Broken: Library Edition

by Armstrong, Kelley / Merlington, Laural (Nrt)

price: $63.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pre-Loaded Audio Player Publisher: Findaway World Llc Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781608476251 ISBN: 1608476251

Description: NEW. Pre-Loaded Audio Player. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781608476251. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken new audio book

Broken

by Armstrong, Kelley, and Merlington, Laural (Read by)

price: $64.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400137411 ISBN: 1400137411

Description: New. 10 CDs in clamshell. Women of the Otherworld, 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6) used book

Broken (Women of the Otherworld, Book 6)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553588187 ISBN: 0553588184

Description: Very Good. 0553588184 mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Genie, Houston, TX

"This is the second of the Women of the Otherworld series I've read so I'm not very familiar with the featured characters. Elena Michaels is a rarity in the Otherworld; a female werewolf. She is pregnant and a major part of the story revolves around her pregnancy. The big question is whether or not the baby will be a werewolf. She shares all of her fears and concerns with the readers throughout the book. This becomes repetitive to the extent that I found myself skipping over some parts of the book wanting them to get on to their mission to find Jack the Ripper who had escaped into the modern world by way of a portal and send him back to his own era before anyone else was hurt or murdered. Initially the search began with a request from Xavier (a demon). He hired Elena to steal a letter that was supposedly written by Jack the Ripper. The request seems simple, however, they weren't told that the letter opens a portal to Victorian London. Unknowingly Elena opens and reads the letter which opens the portal. Soon zombies of former murdered victims begin to appear, all trying to capture Elena. It soon becomes obvious that in order to go back to their normal life, Elena, Clay and Jeremy must find and kill Jack the Ripper as well as the zombies and close the portal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Stella, Budapest, Pest, Hungary

"As another reviewer also stated, I'd give 3 stars for the plot and 5 for the Armstrong storytelling (so that's how the final 4 stars came).
I haven't skipped any books, read them in chronological order, so I wasn't lost when some newer characters or other supernatural species, entities (cabals, interracial council) were mentioned. Still, Bitten is the novel I remember loving and being amazed by it the most, I don't know if that is because it was my first Kelley Armstrong book, or because I love Elena's narrating, so I was very happy and looking forward to Broken, to finally get back to Elena after 3 books (though I loved the ones narrated by Paige very much also!), but unfortunately, I was a bit disappointed by Broken.

Don't get me wrong, Kelley's writing style is still there and going strong, her sarcastic, bitingly funny dialogues are also there, making you crack up laughing out loud, her characters are still very present in the flesh, and she certainly knows how to build suspense and describe fights, what was underwhelming was the plot, the main mystery. Opening a portal and letting Jack the Ripper out on the loose? it sounds exciting, but somehow, maybe to maintain the mystery until the very last moment, we don't get too much a glimpse of it, all we see and read about are the rotting, decomposing zombies, and that made me feel like the book dragged on, and nothing crucial or terrifying happened (the murders committed weren't described that much, so they couldn't convey the brutality).

But the characters are the very strong and sure skeleton of this novel, Clay is still an irresistible protective macho-man/wolf, Nick is still the charming nice guy, who makes you want to hug him, and new characters get introduced, one of them is especially great: Zoe Takano. she made me laugh so much! And of course, Armstrong didn't lose Elena's voice along the road, so it still is a very enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Blodeuedd, Vaasa, 15, Finland

"This is the 3rd book that has Elena as it's main character, and of Armstrong's Women of the Underworld, Elena is the one I want to read about. I have read one other book, but no, I want my werewolves.

In this one Xavier, a half demon calls her up for a favor she owes him. She is very pregnant, scared for her babies when she transforms, but still, one last little trip and hunt couldn't hurt. Things goes well, until something goes terribly wrong and they have no idea why. Together with the Alpha of the pack, Jeremy, and Clay she starts hunting zombies, and worrying that she has let out jack the Ripper. Help is needed and they call in Nick and Anthony. But things are just getting worse. Zombies, killer rats, and a crazed murderer. Toronto stands helpless.

New to this book is Zoe, a vampire, and I kind of like her. We also meet Jaime (again?) hard to tell since I skipped the 2 books in between. But I do know Jaime since I read her book. The book that made me think I should stick with my werewolves. I guess I wasn't to into her raising the dead.

This book wasn't as good as the first, oh how I loved Bitten, it was my first paranormal and I was smitten. But it was better than the 2nd, Stolen (but that one had a lack of Clay). Cos what these books do need is Clay, big strong, and a something psychotic. Haha, yup everyone says so and he has done things in the past. That shrine in book 1, a man have to be a bit crazy sometimes. Even if he is not the alpha, he is sure an alpha male(wolf). They have great chemistry, and I just love the together. And in this one they are expecting, you have to love that. The big bad wolf is settling down. Not so psycho anymore perhaps. That is sure why i like her books, Elena and Clay.

But honestly, what is up me being harassed by zombies everywhere I turn? Then again zombies are hot..not that way, gross. They are just in, even if this book came out in 2006. The zombies do play their part, when they are not rotting, falling apart and getting killed. Who needs evil masterminds when there are zombies. And don't get me starting on killer rats, you have to discover those for yourself.

This book has it's fair share of action, and mysteries, and some sweet love between Elena and Clay. The side characters are great, I just love Nick together with them, Zoe is cool, and I do like Jeremy and Jaime, ack the tension.

Now.. now I want to read Frostbitten, getting an early copy of that book, what a dream. Clay and Elena in Alaska, bring it on ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Lisa, Fishers, IN

"I was really looking forward to this book being Kelley Armstrong's version of the Jack The Ripper story. Based on the fact that it wasn't, I'm a little disappointed in this installment of the Women of the Otherworld series.

As with Bitten, I really wanted to like this book but have come to decide that when the plot focuses almost solely on the Pack, my interest in the stories wane. Stolen is the exception to this because there were so many other interesting supernatural characters involved.

I really enjoy Ms. Armstrong's writing style. I admire her ability to shift gears from character to character with each book. Writing in the first person and being able to create separate and distinct personalities for each of her heroines is impressive. However, the tempo of this book just wasn't quite as sharp as in the previous books.

In all honesty, I found Elena's pregnancy distracting. Whenever she Changed, all I could think about is: When she shifts into a werewolf, do her babies Change, too? Or do they stay human? And if they stay human, how does that work when she's a wolf?

At the climax of the story, when the battle comes down to killing a very mortal villian, all I wanted was for someone to pull a gun already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Broken by Kelley Armstrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Stolen

Stolen

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $2.42!

new only from $4.00!

Haunted

Haunted

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Bitten

Bitten

by K Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

No Humans Involved

No Humans Involved

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

Industrial Magic

Industrial Magic

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Dime Store Magic

Dime Store Magic

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!