» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1634: The RAM Rebellion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

1634: The RAM Rebellion

by Eric Flint, Virginia Demarce

About this title: This is the fourth book concerning a 1999 West Virginian mining town mysteriously transplanted to 17th-century Germany. Cardinal Richilieu, a power to be reckoned with in France, sees the Americans and their democratic political structure as a threat, and is secretly attempting to undermine them. His latest attempt involves duping some young Americans to disrupt Galileo's trial for espousing the heretical belief that the Earth goes around the sun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Assiti Shards (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Assiti Shards (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Assiti Shards)

price: $2.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9781416573821 ISBN: 1416573828

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Usual library stamps and stickers. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint, Virginia Demarce

price: $2.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416573821 ISBN: 1416573828

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $2.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416573821 ISBN: 1416573828

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 702 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: New. 1416520600 NEW. Ships in 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2006. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $4.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: New. 1416520600 *BRAND NEW* Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Eric Flint

price: $4.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Bavarian Crisis used book

1634: the Bavarian Crisis

by Flint, Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $4.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen

Description: New. B000MV8HLQ *BRAND NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the publisher with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion

by Demarce, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BAEN [11/2007] ISBN-13: 9781416573821 ISBN: 1416573828

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9781416573821 [DEMARCE, VIRGINIA] 1634: THE RAM REBELLION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards) new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (Assiti Shards)

by Flint, Eric

price: $5.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: New. 1416520600 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. "First printing, May 2006" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Assiti Shards (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Bavarian Crisis used book

1634: the Bavarian Crisis

by Eric Flint With Virginia Demarce

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Very light edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Cover art by Tom Kidd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1634: the Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric With Demarce, Virginia

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baen Publishing, Riverdale, NY

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 495pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Ring of Fire) new book

1634: the Ram Rebellion (the Ring of Fire)

by Eric Flint~Virginia Demarce

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416573821 ISBN: 1416573828

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $6.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Read once; no marks or folding, minute wear to jacket; I loved it, now you can. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Assiti Shards (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Window Shopping, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion used book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

1634: The Ram Rebellion new book

1634: The Ram Rebellion

by Flint, Eric, and Demarce, Virginia

price: $6.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416520603 ISBN: 1416520600

Description: New in new dust jacket. 496 p. Assiti Shards (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Karl, 99501/857

"Alright, I admit it. I'm hooked on this series. Kind of a crazy premise. A bunch of good ol' americans from west virginia get set down in middle ages germany. Modern sensibilities meet with pre-revolution europe. I need to find more of these books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By John, Lewisville, TX

"This is an anthology of fan-fiction, mixed with author-written material to transition between the stories. That's an interesting concept, and I liked the overall result. Some of the stories seemed a bit of a soapbox for the fan's special interests, and were thus not as entertaining as the original stories. Thus, 3-stars instead of 4 or 5, which I rated the others so far in the collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Annette, The United States

"People reading the 1632 series are likely to become confused upon reaching 1634. There are 4 books with "1634" in the title, and even after examining the books closely it wasn't clear which order they were supposed to be read in. Turns out it doesn't much matter as they all deal with very different characters and events, most of which occur in the title year. "The Ram Rebellion," moreover, is an anthology of stories by various authors set in this universe and bound together loosely with some segments from Eric Flint. The focus, for the most part, is on "unimportant" characters - that is, the rank and file Germans and Americans who find themselves affected by the Ring of Fire. Unfortunately several of the stories are very poor, and they drag the whole book down. In particular, go ahead and skip the whole interminable chapter about the ballet company - very boring. Other stories are considerably better, but none really gripping or compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Rick, Bethlehem, PA

"Slower and more piece-meal that the others in the series, which is no surprise given that 2/3 of it is short stories that build, from several directions, to the novella that gives the book its name.

Very interesting historical information, and a sastifactory climax, but the pacing was slower than I expected.

Still, a good read, and a must for fans of this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of 1634: The RAM Rebellion by Eric Flint, Virginia Demarce

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.