» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Says Elephants Cant Dance?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who Says Elephants Cant Dance?

by Louis V Gerstner, Jr.

About this title: When Louis Gerstner was brought in to run IBM, the company was in rapid decline. In his tell-all, Gerstner recounts those harrowing days and reveals how he was able to take a company that had just lost $16 million in one fiscal year and turn it around.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Who Says Elephants Cant Dance? used book

Who Says Elephants Cant Dance?

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 564 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V.

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Very Good. 0786252553 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can^T Dance: Inside Ibm^S Historic Tournaround

by Gerstner Louis V.

price: $4.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780007154487 ISBN: 0007154488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Cant Dance?

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hdbk with Paper Cvrs & Bdg. Publisher: Harper Business, NY & London Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine DJ & Book. A history of IBM by the man who made it run. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? By Gerstner, Louis

by Louis Gerstner

price: $5.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780007170876 ISBN: 0007170874

Description: Good. Good softcover book, general wear, name to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780007154487 ISBN: 0007154488

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages have yellowed a bit. Spine has some minor wrinkling. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?

by Gerstner, Jr. Louis V.

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780732276485 ISBN: 0732276489

Description: Like New. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout All Pages Clean and UnmarkedFast and Careful Shipping with delivery confirmation number. Fast And Careful Shipping With Delivery Confirmation Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $9.74

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Very Good. Lightly Used Hardcover with dustjacket. Ex-Lib. with Library markings. Clean and Large print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007170876 ISBN: 0007170874

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Louis Gerstner

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? How I Turned Around Ibm

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $21.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007170876 ISBN: 0007170874

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) this is ceo louis v. gerstner jr's memoir about the turnaround of ibm and his transformation of the company into the industry leader of the computer age. he recalls the obstacles he faced, such as white-shirt hierarchy and rapidly declining sales, and reveals his tactics step by step. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $21.88

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007170876 ISBN: 0007170874

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good+, clean tight, small personal note first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V

price: $33.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printing Binding: hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: F. F dj. F F dj hardback ISBN: 0007153538. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance: Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786252558 ISBN: 0786252553

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?

by Louis Gerstner

price: $2.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780007170876 ISBN: 0007170874

Description: Good. The cover is slightly worn. The cover has a slight curl. Slight edge wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 01/09/2008 ISBN-13: 9780007302956 ISBN: 0007302959

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $2.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007154487 ISBN: 0007154488

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007153534 ISBN: 0007153538

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : How I Turned Around Ibm

by Gerstner, Louis

price: $3.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007154487 ISBN: 0007154488

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.