» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Victory Garden Companion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

About this title: For more than 30 years, the PBS series has shared sensible and sage advice that makes gardening both fun and easy. Now, this indispensable companion guide offers the best in gardening expertise in a straightforward and friendly manner. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $3.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Very Good. 0060599782 book is bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $3.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Good. 0060599782 Creased pages. Creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan; Laurie Donnelly

price: $3.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $3.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan~Laurie Donnelly

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: New. 0060599782 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan; Laurie Donnelly

price: $4.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Book is brand new. It is brand new and tight with a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $4.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Fair. 0060599774 No dust jacket. Pictorial print cover. Book cocked. Small tears with creases to spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Inside pages clean, binding tight. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WS4-122. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: VG+ in VG-1 3/4" rep. tear frt panel jacket. Illustrated. 4to-10 1/4 in. tall. 295pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael, and Donnelly, Laurie

price: $19.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New unread hardcover in clean unclipped DJ-not a remainder. Private seller, providing fast delivery w/ immediate email notification & excellent service. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: got2mojos, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Laurie Donnelly, Michael Weishan

price: $20.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 295 pages. 10.00 x 9.00 x 0.80 in. 33.0 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael, and Donnelly, Laurie

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion new book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Donnelly, Laurie

price: $30.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Size: 10.3 x 9.4 x 1.2 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $4.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Fine. Looks like new, with minor shelf-wear to dust jacket only. 2006 Collins HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael, Donnelly, Laurie

price: $5.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060599782 ISBN: 0060599782

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Weishan, Michael; Donnelly, Laurie

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Victory Garden Companion used book

The Victory Garden Companion

by Michael Weishan, Laurie Donnelly

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060599775 ISBN: 0060599774

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Natural Way to Garden, Nov 13, 2008
By unanimous, Pearl River, La.

""The Victory Garden" has complete descriptions of every facet of around the home or estate landscaping. Detailed instructions, beautiful illustrations and photographs. I recommend it for any age gardener."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.