» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sally's Hair: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

About this title:

Let me stay there for a while, while evening

Gathers in the sky and daylight lingers on the hills.

There's something in the air, something I can't quite see,

Hiding behind this stock of images, this language

Culled from all the poems I've ever loved.

John Koethe's remarkable gift to readers is an elegiac poetry that explores the transitory nature of ordinary human experience. The beautiful poems in this new collection celebrate the creative power of human beings, the only weapon we possess against time's relentless "slow approach to anonymity and death."

Of all Koethe's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Fine. 0060789433 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Good. Book is Very Good, but DJ is only Good: overall scuffing, tiny tear on back. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $2.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems (Isbn: 0060789433) used book

Sally's Hair: Poems (Isbn: 0060789433)

by John Koethe

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: VG, VG, one tear to dust cover book is great. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 3/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New. 0061176273 New & Unread Book thatHave Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $7.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $9.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Like New. Clean unmarked cover. Clean unmarked pages. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $12.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 82 pages. 9.00 x 6.30 x 0.50 in. 5.1 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 82 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.50 in. 10.4 oz. A new collection of elegiac poetry from the author of North Point North examines the transitory nature of everyday human experience and the creative power of humankind, in such works as Eros and the Everyday, The Unlasting, The Maquiladoras, and Poetry and the War.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems new book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair used book

Sally's Hair

by Koethe, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $17.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Published by HarperCollins Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J shows shelfwear, otherwise in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Light Blue boards, Dark Blue Smyth-sewn spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sally's Hair

by Koethe, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine advance uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, blue and yellow wrappers. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by John Koethe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060789435 ISBN: 0060789433

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sally's Hair: Poems used book

Sally's Hair: Poems

by Koethe, John

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061176272 ISBN: 0061176273

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nine Horses: Poems

Nine Horses: Poems

by Billy Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.48!

Wild Iris

Wild Iris

by Louise Glueck

see all from $4.00!

new only from $5.63!

Selected Poems

Selected Poems

by Gwendolyn Brooks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.73!

What the Living Do: Poems

What the Living Do: Poems

by Marie Howe

see all from $5.71!

new only from $7.90!

Ararat

Ararat

by Louise Glueck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rose

Rose

by Li-Young Lee

see all from $2.92!

new only from $6.00!