» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling (Editor)

About this title: For decades adolescents have turned to poetry to give voice to the raw emotion that characterises those tender years. In recent years, though, the form has lost its sheen as Generation X has bled into Generation Y and poets have grown up, losing touch with their rebellious past as epitomized by Arthur Rimbaud and Allen Ginsburg. But the ounders ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Very Good. 0446697869 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich (Editor)

price: $2.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New Unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $3.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. 0446697869 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used. Smooth, flat spine. Clean, unmarked pages. Cover bumped a bit. Tight and square. Immediate shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Pandora Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent copy with small remainder mark. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $4.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. New paperback with no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1 Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1 Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. 0446697869. Unmarked book, not a remainder; 0.6 x 6.9 x 5 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich (Editor)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolution on Canvas

by Balling, Rich

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas: V. 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Rich Balling

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene used book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry From the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene new book

Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene

by Balling, Rich (Editor)

price: $4.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book. Volume 1 as stated in product details. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolutions on Canvas, Volume 1 used book

Revolutions on Canvas, Volume 1

by Balling, Rich, Ed

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Warner Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446697866 ISBN: 0446697869

Description: Good. Crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Lalalalaura, The United States

"the best poetry book I've ever read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Brit, The United States

"My name's Brit, and I'm a lyrics freak.

I bought this book a couple of days ago for $2.99 (yes really) and I LOVE it.

This is a collection of poems. Words. Written by songwriters who have been stripped of their music .. I sat down and read it in one sitting.

I loved it .. I need to read it again .. I have specific opinions about the individual writers .. I need to research their music and see whether they are better with, or without it (not that they'd give a f**k what *I* think but ...)

I love anything lyrical, and anything which makes me hungry for research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Christan, Girard, IL

"I'm used to reading more classic poetry so I found this refreshing and unique. I'm gonna get volume 2!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Frankie, La Habra, CA

"All of the poems, stories, and artwork in this collection are interesting and beautiful. My favorite was Justin Pierre's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Revolution on Canvas, Volume 1: Poetry from the Indie Music Scene by Rich Balling (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.