» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney Kirkpatrick

About this title: Thomas Eakins was misunderstood in life, his brilliant work earned little acclaim, and hidden demons tortured and drove him. Yet the portraits he painted more than a century ago captivate us today, and he is now widely acclaimed as the finest portrait painter our nation has ever produced. This book recounts the artist's life in fascinating detail, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $3.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Good. Has some wear and marks on the outside edges of the page. Good otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $4.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Good. 0300108559 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancell library book with usual markings, CC2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $8.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $8.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 2.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/NW Paper @philabooks|booksellers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $10.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity) used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity)

price: $14.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity) used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity)

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $14.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity) used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity)

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $14.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $20.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300136449. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity) new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity)

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Very good. By Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; ISBN: 0300108559; Pub. : Yale University Press; Pub. Date: 28 March, 2006; Media: Hardcover; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, all else is just like new. by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick; ISBN: 0300108559; Pub. : Yale University Press; Pub. Date: 28 March, 2006; Media: Hardcover; SOFTCOVER-COLLECTIBLE: Advance uncorrected proof edition. This book has been gently read, if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: New with crisp and bright dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: As New in As New jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick

price: $32.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 149 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $49.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300108552. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $50.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick

price: $50.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 181 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $61.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $7.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Like New. Annotated edition. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity) new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins (Henry McBride Series in Modernism and Modernity)

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300136447. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins new book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.

price: $18.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300136449 ISBN: 0300136447

Description: New. Thomas Eakins was misunderstood in life, his brilliant work earned little acclaim, and hidden demons tortured and drove him. Yet the portraits he painted more than a century ago captivate us today, and he is now widely acclaimed as the finest portrai... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins used book

The Revenge of Thomas Eakins

by Sidney D. Kirkpatrick

price: $20.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780300108552 ISBN: 0300108559

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.