New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Penelope's Progress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Penelope's Progress

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

About this title: We buy our tea of the Pettybaw grocer, some of our cups are cracked, the teapot is of earthenware, Miss Grieve disapproves of all social tea-fuddles and shows it plainly when she brings in the tray, and the room is so small that some of us overflow into the hall or the garden; it matters not; there is some fatal charm in our humble hospitality. -from Chapter XX Penelope Hamilton is a young American lady abroad in Scotland with her friends Francesca, who is "aggressively American," and Salemina, "a citizen of the world." Together they endure the damp chill of Edinburgh, attend an aristocrat's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, Boston & New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Edges of cover worn, also edges of spine, binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin Kate Douglass

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflon & Co Date Published: 1898

Description: Fair. Red and green plaid cover with gilt titles. Corners worn. Hard cover no dust jacket. 082007. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. This may be a later edition. The cover is yellowed and the corners severely bumped. The former owner's name is written in pencil on the front free end paper, along with a date in blue ink. The pages are yellowed overall and the corners of numerous pages are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Corners Bumped, Po's Name, Etc. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penelope's Progress used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Original copyright 1997 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signature inscription partially erased; significant spine/edgewear; partial breaks to front/back hinges; binding just beginning to loosen a bit but all pages secure/lightly tanned w/few sm. spots of age/soil; no other writing/marks; 268 p. Tartan clothbound; Gilt lettering on front board/spine; Decorated end papers; Fiction; General audience; Full title: "Penelope's Progress being such extracts from the commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton as relate to her experiences in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW SHOP, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: G+ Shelfwear, some fraying at edges, good+.; 4.5X7; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress: Being Such Extracts From the Commonplace Book of Penelope Hamilton. ?

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, [1911]

Description: HC; VG/no DJ; green cloth cover clean relative to its age; name, date, ffep; 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress. Being Such Extracts From the Commonplace Book of Penel Ope Hamilton as Relate to Her Experiences in Scotld

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: BOOK VERY GOOD. No Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 268pp. A VERY CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Plaid cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus Inc, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $14.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company: The Riverside Press Cambridge, Boston and New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. Small 8vo. An attractive copy with slight lean to spine, some minor fading to backstrip, front hinge starting, owner's name in light pencil, and occasional very mild soiling to text. Overall, a clear, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelopes Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898

Description: Very Good. Being such extracts from the Commonplace Book of Penelope Hamilton as relate to her experiences in Scotland. 268 pp. Light green cloth with dark green design/black lettering on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Cloth Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 268pp Wear on corners and one tiny tear at top of spine Cover is lightly rubbed Interior pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $17.49

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1898

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 268 pp. 4 3/4 x 7 1/8. Red plaid cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Ex college lib with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penelope's Progress used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $18.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red tartan cloth cover. Faded spine and frayed at corners. Otherwise book inside and out in Very good condition. "Being such extracts from the commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton as relate to her experiences in Scotland". Stated twentieth Thousand. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Copping Collection, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penelope's Progress new book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596055087 ISBN: 1596055081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress, Being Such Extracts From the Commonplace Book of Penelope Hamilton as Relate to...Experiences in Scotland

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: c1897, 1898

Description: very good, no dj, gold-stamped Scottish plaid cloth. 268 pgs, Old waterstains back endpaper has affected few back pages. Handsome! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penelope's Progress new book

Penelope's Progress

by Kate Wiggin

price: $32.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596055087 ISBN: 1596055081

Description: New Paperback, 276 pages. Cosimo Classics (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston

Description: 1898. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Red and green plaid boards with gold lettering on spine and front. An ex-library book with usual markings, including a call number taped to spine, and bar code and long sticker on rear board. In VG-condition; corners are bumped and pages are browning at edges. A crisp, tight copy. 'Being such extracts from the commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton as related to her experiences in Scotland'. 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, BOSTON Date Published: 1898

Description: BRUCE ROGERS"BOOK DESIGN. BOOK IS VG+IN BLUE CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD(WEAR, LOSS) *SCARCE IN (1898) DUST JACKET* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $35.04

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fortieth thousand heavy green flower patterned cloth library binding nice solid tight copy ex-library with all the markings ex-owner's name under front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penelope's Progress new book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate, Douglas

price: $43.97

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cosimo Inc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596055087 ISBN: 1596055081

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 X 127mm. 276 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress. Two Volumes: Penelope's English Experiences; Being Such Extracts From the Commonplace Book of Penelope Hamilton as Relate to He Experiences in Scotland

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. 1st ed. Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Volume One: With fifty-three illustrations by Charles E. Brock. 176 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Volume Two: With fifty-five illustrations by Charles E. Brock. 301 pp. Frontispiece with tissue gaurd. Both volumes bound in green cloth with gilt decorations and titles. Top edges gilt. Both books are slightly dulled on the spine with some wear at the extremities else tight, very good plus to near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York (1897, 1898)

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Inscribed By Author. A reprint of this classic inscribed on front endpaper. Covers little worn/scuffed littled faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $47.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st/25th thou Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston: Date Published: 1898

Description: Very Good. 12mo, rd cl, 268, Red plaid cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin

Description: 1901. 12mo, xi, 301pp with 55 illus by Charles E. Brock. Green pictorial cloth with gilt decoration, top edge gilt, ink insciption signed by author, extremities show some light shelfwear, but a nice bright copy-VG....... (Please ask about availability of book before ordering). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Canfield Brown FINE BO, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Penelope's Progress

by Wiggin

price: $64.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1898 extraordinary Houghton Mifflin first edition 268 page hardcover in delightful colorful cross hatched boards! ! book looks almost new! ! great price! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oldprintbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?