» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just Listen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

About this title: This multilayered tale tells the story of a year in the life of a family coming to terms with the imperfections beneath its perfect facade. Includes a teaser chapter of Dessen's new hardcover, "Lock and Key."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: TextbooksRus #9096107. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. 0142410977. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. 0142410977 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. 0142410977 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. 0142410977 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. 0142410977 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, may have corner folds on cover. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: New. 0142410977 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Good. 0142410977 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ Speak/Penguin Group 2006 ~ Cover shows modest edgewear/rubbing ~ Spine remains uncreased ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: New. Great Bargain Book Buy. New unread soft cover from publisher's overstock. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. May have a publishers mark on fore edge(does not interfere with text)and no other marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with tracking number in US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Good. 0142410977 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $5.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $5.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Dessen, Sarah

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670061051 ISBN: 0670061050

Description: Good in Good jacket. Juvenile Clean and tight. Some edge and shelfwear with a crease to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen used book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Very Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Listen new book

Just Listen

by Sarah Dessen

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142410974 ISBN: 0142410977

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Read, Sep 4, 2009
By DK22, Saskatoon, SK

"This book was great. It really opened your eyes to some of the issues that people deal with and made you understand them from their points of view. Very compassionate story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Sherry, Hughson, CA

"Annabel was a girl who had a local modeling career. A commercial she shot in the spring, no longer had any semblence to her life when it aired in the fall. That summer everything changed.

Now friendless, she started sitting on the wall at lunch, all by herself, except for a guy named Owen: Owen, who she had previously witnessed punching someone out - the very same punch that had landed him in a court ordered anger management program.

I really liked this book! Liked the lessons it taught. I loved Owen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Tasha, West Des Moines, IA

"Am I the only person who is tired of Sarah Dessen?
I loved the first book of hers I read, Someone Like You, but unfortunately it seems like the more books of hers I read, the more formulaic her writing becomes.
It seems like every novel she writes follows this structure:
1) Girl (with VERY uncommon name) is unhappy about something in her life
2) Girl with very uncommon name meets BOY with very uncommon name
3) Girl and Boy decide to date
4) Big major conflict in story happens that causes girl and boy to doubt each other, and they have a huge fight and then breakup
5) In some versions of the story, the boy and the girl get back together, but in some they don't. Either way, the relationship that occurred causes the girl to realize something really profound about herself, or her life, or blah blah blah.
Gag!
Why is this author suggesting to our teenagers that they can't overcome the obstacles in life without a boy to help them through it? And she's even a teacher in creative writing! - She's GOT to realize that by this point everything she writes is starting to sound the same! I might be the ONLY person who's NOT looking forward to her new book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Lindsey, Galloway, OH

"Annabelle has spent her entire summer sequestered after an incident at a end-of-school party in which she was humiliated in front of all her friends. Her best friend is no longer speaking to her, and we find out in progressive flashblack clips what exactly happened. Before Annabelle can get too lonely, she meets fellow social outcast Owen who teaches her the virtues of honesty and gives her the confidence to come clean about her secrets.

If this storyline sounds familiar, it's because "Just Listen" is extraordinarily similar to Laurie Halse Anderson's "Speak", except that the characters in "Just Listen" are one-dimensional and cliche. Annabelle comes across as incredibly passive and weak. Still, it's passable chick lit for romance-minded teen readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Just Listen by Sarah Dessen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Truth about Forever

The Truth about Forever

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Dreamland

Dreamland

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

That Summer

That Summer

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue M Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

Perks of Being a Wallflower

Perks of Being a Wallflower

by Stephen Chbosky

see all from $4.04!

new only from $5.43!