» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hard

by Wayne Hoffman

About this title: Taking place over the course of a single year, Hard periodically stops the action to delve into the sexual psyche of its main characters, exploring what motivates them, what turns them on, what defines their identity what makes them hard. As Faggots explored the 1970s sexual universe of gay men in New York, Hard takes a serious look a generation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hard used book

Hard

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 minor tears/front cover; minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 4-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 4-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Good. 0786716606 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. ~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1/1/2006

Description: New. B000WWNY2W Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard new book

Hard

by Hoffman, Wayne

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hard new book

Hard

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 2006-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786716609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $3.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. 0786716606 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Carroll & Graf, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0786716606. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hard

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $5.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol and Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739470947 ISBN: 0739470949

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. This is a really goofy erotic story. A conservative mayor of New York City vows to wipe off gay sexuality off the maps in the city Moe Perlman rallies the gay community to the rescue. clean and smoke free corners bumped and frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

Hard new book

Hard

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. This book is new. Some edgewear and shelfwear. Moe Pearlman is famous throughout New York City for his superior oral sex skills. But in the late 1990s, Moe finds his favorite hobby under attack. A conservative mayor is closing down bathhouses, sex clubs, and adult theaters. As the sex crackdown escalates, Moe joins a group of activists trying to fight City Hall, but when the fight gets serious, the group buckles, leaving Moe on a one-man mission. It's a losing effort until Moe gets caught ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Word Is Out, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. 0786716606 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hard (Tr) new book

Hard (Tr)

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786716606. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hard new book

Hard

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $11.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. Taking place over the course of a single year, "Hard periodically stops the action to delve into the sexual psyche of its main characters, exploring what motivates them, what turns them on, what defines their identity--what makes them hard. As "Fag... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Hoffman, Wayne

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel new book

Hard: a Novel

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $15.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hard: a Novel used book

Hard: a Novel

by Wayne Hoffman

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716609 ISBN: 0786716606

Description: Good. Very Fast Delivery! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Specbooks1, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.