» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

About this title: A New Orleans resident and history professor at Tulane University, Brinkley rips the story of Hurricane Katrina apart and exposes the failures, ulterior motives, and inexperience that allowed the Katrina disaster to devastate the Gulf Coast. 16-page color insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 716 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Fine. 0061148490 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 5/1/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Good. 0061124230 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Good. 0061124230 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Perennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A92_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge used book

The Great Deluge

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $3.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow/HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 716 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Fine. 0061148490 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Perennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061148491 ISBN: 0061148490

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. Corner wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. American A clean tight unmarked remaindered copy.....some edgewear to the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Deluge used book

Great Deluge

by Brinkley, Douglas

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 716.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast new book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: New. The Great Deluge: New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark, First Edition/ First Printing, full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast used book

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

price: $5.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061124235 ISBN: 0061124230

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Richard, Philadelphia, PA

"Overall, it's a good book and well worth the read. I actually found myself disappointed with how suddenly it ended, which is a good sign.

The good: exhaustive personal stories, a great timeline as an appendix

The bad: the editor needs a stern talking-to. There were typos galore. And the author needs to quit the awkward pop culture references that he peppered the book with. While much of the book is cited and sourced very well, sometimes the author would make completely unfounded assumptions about people's motivations or mental states without any evidence whatsoever, particularly when it came to Mayor Nagin (don't get me wrong, I think Nagin is a world-class jackass). There's was plenty to hit Nagin without making things up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By JoAnn, Tampa, FL

"This is an outstanding book about one of the major atrocities in US history.
There is no finger pointing, nor is there any political leaning. It reads like a story out of Time- except it is 646 pages.
It is the story of Katrina from 3 days before the storm until many weeks after. It is a perspective from many people and politicians. Famous and not-so-famous people.
It is a sadness that is most profound as the reader gets thru it, knowing how we, as a nation, turned our backs on our own!
This is not a book one can easily forget. Please God that we never forget what we did to these people of New Orleans and Louisiana.
I found that I had to read this in small sections, in that it made such a profound and depressive impact on me. NOT an easy book to read. There are way too many questions in the minds of reasonable readers as to the whys of this atrocity!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jen, Seattle, WA

"I had known that FEMA and Homeland Security and the Bush Administration in general had really done a poor job responding to Katrina, but I had no idea just how bad it was until I read Brinkley's book. It wasn't just the response to Katrina, it was everything leading up to it as well.

To be fair, it wasn't just the Feds that weren't prepared. The City of New Orleans, and all it's divisions (especially NOPD) and the State of Lousiana, were woefully unprepared and non-chalant about the days leading up to Katrina. It would never be possible to evacuate everyone out of the bowl that is New Orleans, but they could have done a far better job. The idea that Amtrack moved it's trains out of New Orleans with numerous empty streets after offering them to Mayor Nagin just infuriates me.

Brinkley calls everyone to task for the foibles before and after Katrina. No one is spared, nor should anyone be in this kind of disaster. He also gives credit where credit is due, even in small measure, to folks and groups that have been roundly criticized in the media.

This is a brutal but readable portrait of such a disaster and catastrophe. Well researched and interviewed. I'm disgusted by what the City plunged into in the days following, and I'm horrified by the lack of basic planning and response by all levels of government. This is a must read for anyone curious about what happened before, during and after Katrina, and is an in your face cautionary tale about the dangers of bureaucracy. Any bureaucrat tasked with planning for or responding to a disaster should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Laurel, Kenmore, WA

"The lack of any maps was puzzling for a book this detailed. I finally printed some of the internet, which helped, but was not perfect.

I hope that anyone assigned or working in disaster planning/emergency preparedness reads this. The lessons to be learned are many, as are the consequences for not properly planning. The poor decisions made by those in charge as well as the conditions of those who stayed in the path of the Katrina were all horrific. I remember watching news coverage at the time and wondering if our Federal gov't somehow got a completely different version of national and cable news coverage from the rest of us. There is just not any good excuse for what happened except poor, inept judgement and decision making in a time of crisis.

This book definately immerses the reader in the week that Katrina struck and it was a bit of a relief to be finished with it, to be able to put the book down and put Katrina in the past. Now I need to look at what plans I might need to make in case of a disaster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast by Douglas Brinkley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.