» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

About this title: The beauty editor of "Lucky" magazine tells the quirky and unexpected story of how she got where she is while offering personal stories, dishy magazine gossip, and top-secret beauty advice. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup new book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Page In Time Books M. Agress, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Fine. 0307237486. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase used book

Free Gift With Purchase

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $6.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket hs very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup new book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: New in new dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing--beautiful NEW hardcover, superb condition, no marks or bumps! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New / Unread copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $21.00. NO writing, marks or tears. -Everybody loves beauty products. Even if you think you know nothing about them, or even if you think you hate them, you actually know plenty about them and, in fact, have several of them that you love. You have major opinions that lie barely beneath the surface. Women whomodestly/moralistically claim to never ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup new book

Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237491 ISBN: 0307237494

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup new book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307237491 ISBN: 0307237494

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup new book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2007-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780307237491 ISBN: 0307237494

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307237491. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup... used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup...

price: $29.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectable. Stated 1st Edition (Hard Cover, 2006). 1st Printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Jean Godfrey-June

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup used book

Free Gift With Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup

by Godfrey-June, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780307237484 ISBN: 0307237486

Description: Very Good. 0307237486 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Vivienne, Mission, BC, Canada

"A magazine beauty editor's memoir with some pretty funny stories about the fashion industry. The personal background stories are great, especially as I also have a mom who just doesn't care about "putting all those concoctions on your face". etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Jessica, London, The United Kingdom

"Good behind-the-scenes book from the upper echelons of the beauty industry. Of the tell-all ilk that I love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Kataklicik, Selangor, Malaysia

"Easy read. Jean Godfrey-June really gets it, that the beauty business is not all serious and that there is always a need to stand back, take stock and be real. From the normal society's perspective that is, not from the supermodel, glamourific wannabe perspective.

It got a little tiresome halfway through though. And the boxed beauty tips scattered along the way made for erratic reading. Good fun anyways!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Dana, Williamsport, PA

"I really liked this fun memoir from the beauty editor of Lucky magazine. It's great to know that bad hair days transcend any beauty secret and that we all have them! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Free Gift with Purchase: My Improbable Career in Magazines and Makeup by Jean Godfrey-June

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.