» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Collier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Collier

by Kathryn Lasky

About this title: It is a time of Legends and a time of chaos. Warlords vie for power and marauding outlaws roam the land. Good King Hrath and his queen, Siv, noble Spotted Owls struggle to keep peace in their kingdom. Grank, noble Spotted Owl, friend and supporter of King Hrath, has exiled himself to Beyond the Beyond, where he has developed his firesight and learns how to work with embers, fire and how to forge metals. He is the First Collier. Deep in a volcano in the farthest reaches of Beyond the Beyond, he discovers a magical Ember but fears its awful powers will be misused and hides it again. (continued)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The First Collier used book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Near-Fine. 12mo. {011288} The First Collier by Kathryn Lasky. ISBN 0439795680. Published by Scholastic in 2006. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo 179pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. {Keywords} ADVENTURE AND ADVENTURERS_FICTION SCIENCE FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier used book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very-Good+ 12mo. {011279} The First Collier by Kathryn Lasky. ISBN 0439795680. Published by Scholastic Canada, Limited in 2006. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo 179pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front paste down. {Keywords} ADVENTURE AND ADVENTURERS_FICTION SCIENCE FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier used book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; a bit of edge wear on attractive cover; small indentation of solid spine; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) used book

First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier used book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. Guardians of Ga'hoole (Paperback), 9. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very Good. 0439795680: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Corners Bent: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier used book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. Guardians of Ga'hoole (Paperback), 9. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier: Guardians of Ga'Hoole Book Nine 9 used book

The First Collier: Guardians of Ga'Hoole Book Nine 9

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $2.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Softcover, B/very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very Good. 0439795680. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier Book 9 used book

The First Collier Book 9

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier: Guardians of Ga'Hoole# 9 new book

The First Collier: Guardians of Ga'Hoole# 9

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $4.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 4/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: New. Grades 3-6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) new book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $4.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Collier new book

The First Collier

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. Guardians of Ga'hoole (Paperback), 9. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. SOME WARPING SHOWN. INSIDE IS NOT MARKED. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9) used book

The First Collier (Guardians of Ga'Hoole, Book 9)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439795685 ISBN: 0439795680

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kimberly, Bolton Landing, NY

"I LOVE THIS ONE SOO MUCH!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Carmen, San Diego, CA

"Nice history of our owl friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Achinthya, The United States

"This is about the legends, so don't get confused with who these people (Owls) are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Andrew, The United States

"Once again switching characters up a little, this starts a three book mini-cycle of this wonderful saga with insight on how owls "lived before this time.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Collier by Kathryn Lasky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.