» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

About this title: Against the dramatic backdrop of the French Revolution, historian Scurr tracks Robespierre's evolution from lawyer to revolutionary leader. This is a fascinating portrait of a man who identified with the Revolution to the point of madness, and in so doing changed the course of history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $2.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. 0805082611 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Hardback edition, ISBN 978085079876, SOME EDGEWEAR goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 2007 Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark.., 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: calpoet, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $5.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $6.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW BUT DUSTJACKET HAS RIP very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: New in new dust jacket. There is a tiny black remainder dot on top page edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Fine. 0805079874 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Just less than crisp. Clean, tight and unmarked. 408 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Light edgewear, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. New and unread.109. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $13.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $14.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre & the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth & boards Date Published: 2006

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt & Co. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity used book

Fatal Purity

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $15.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805079874. First American edition, first printing. Published by Metropolitan in 2006. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $17.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805082616. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805082616 ISBN: 0805082611

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Ruth Scurr

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ and pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution new book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Small dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution used book

Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution

by Scurr, Ruth

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079876 ISBN: 0805079874

Description: As New/As New. 0805079874 Faint shelfwear, else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Godlarvae, The United States

"Robespierre was a personality little known, and much less understood, by me. Other than the occasional character in old movies "The Scarlet Pimpernel" and a musical, and some such, I had never read of him or understood why he wielded such amazing power during those tumultuous times.
Ruth filled this want beautifully. She followed him from very early times to his eventual death, almost by his own hand, as victim of the monster that he had helped create. She followed his psychological development which was centered on his incorruptibility, his purity of motivation, his adherence to his truth.
Perhaps more, it was a study of how the very idea of incorruptibility and sincerity and high ideals is not the same as TRUTH. It was fascinating to see how the builders of their revolution were, in turn, attacked and sacrificed for the common good.
At a more visceral level, it made me wonder how a country could emerge from this time as a viable entity. The anger and joy of the common folks coalesced into a wild, undirected blood letting of those deemed to be enemies of the people was incredibly sobering.
A student of Rousseau, as was Thomas Jefferson, it was an engaging study of how different times and different situations produced wildly different results.
I feel Robespierre is quite misunderstood, especially within the context of our 20/20 hindsight and our politically correct thought/ modern sensibilities. He did what he felt was right, paid for his sins through his own death and, for better or worse, became an example for our study and enlightenment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By bkwurm, Singapore

"How did a small town lawyer who suffered from the principle of guilt by association and who apparently was opposed to the death penalty, end up synonymous with the Terror that sent hundreds to the guillotine, frequently for simply being associates of others who were suspected of crimes?

Robespierre's actions are detailed in this book and the author portrays Robespierre as being so single minded in his pursuit of the principles underlying the French Revolution, that he sacrificed friends and other principles like the right to speak in your own defence, to keep those principles pure.

While the author makes a good case for Robespierre, you cannot help but wonder, given the clear contortions of logic which Robespierre resorts to to justify himself, whether Robespierre realised what he was doing or if he was really as self deceived as the author suggests."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Jonathan, Draper, UT

"This book takes a look at how an awkward, very self conscious, and moralistic individual was transformed by and also greatly changed the French Revolution. Early in his life, Robespierre greatly struggled with harming anyone. An attorney by trade, he became physically sick when he condemned a guilty man to death. Early in the French Revolution, he criticized the individuals whom promoted violent means. However, he justified his change in attitude, when he said that the King must die so that the Republic can live. Later on, it wasn't just the King but any of the many individuals who could be seen as political enemies.
The French Revolution wasn't a quick rush to violence. It started as a push for more rights and liberties for the vast majority of the French people. It was a long and drawn out affair that eventually used violence to crush any opposing views.
In the end, Robespierre overstepped his power, and he condemned too many people as enemies. They then turned on him, and he met his end at the guillotine.
Robespierre never compromised his values. However, his values changed along with his life's work. In many ways, the Revolution reflected Robespierre's life, and his life became the French Revolution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Peter, Belgium

"Excellent book. Made me want read more about this time period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Fatal Purity: Robespierre and the French Revolution by Ruth Scurr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.