About this title: Against the dramatic backdrop of the French Revolution, historian Scurr tracks Robespierre's evolution from lawyer to revolutionary leader. This is a fascinating portrait of a man who identified with the Revolution to the point of madness, and in so doing changed the course of history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805079876ISBN:0805079874
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. There is a tiny black remainder dot on top page edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805079876ISBN:0805079874
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Just less than crisp. Clean, tight and unmarked. 408 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2006-04-18
ISBN-13:9780805079876ISBN:0805079874
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780805079876ISBN:0805079874
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805079874. First American edition, first printing. Published by Metropolitan in 2006. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 2007-04-03
ISBN-13:9780805082616ISBN:0805082611
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805082616. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780805082616ISBN:0805082611
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Small dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Robespierre was a personality little known, and much less understood, by me. Other than the occasional character in old movies "The Scarlet Pimpernel" and a musical, and some such, I had never read of him or understood why he wielded such amazing power during those tumultuous times. Ruth filled this want beautifully. She followed him from very early times to his eventual death, almost by his own hand, as victim of the monster that he had helped create. She followed his psychological development which was centered on his incorruptibility, his purity of motivation, his adherence to his truth. Perhaps more, it was a study of how the very idea of incorruptibility and sincerity and high ideals is not the same as TRUTH. It was fascinating to see how the builders of their revolution were, in turn, attacked and sacrificed for the common good. At a more visceral level, it made me wonder how a country could emerge from this time as a viable entity. The anger and joy of the common folks coalesced into a wild, undirected blood letting of those deemed to be enemies of the people was incredibly sobering. A student of Rousseau, as was Thomas Jefferson, it was an engaging study of how different times and different situations produced wildly different results. I feel Robespierre is quite misunderstood, especially within the context of our 20/20 hindsight and our politically correct thought/ modern sensibilities. He did what he felt was right, paid for his sins through his own death and, for better or worse, became an example for our study and enlightenment."
"How did a small town lawyer who suffered from the principle of guilt by association and who apparently was opposed to the death penalty, end up synonymous with the Terror that sent hundreds to the guillotine, frequently for simply being associates of others who were suspected of crimes?
Robespierre's actions are detailed in this book and the author portrays Robespierre as being so single minded in his pursuit of the principles underlying the French Revolution, that he sacrificed friends and other principles like the right to speak in your own defence, to keep those principles pure.
While the author makes a good case for Robespierre, you cannot help but wonder, given the clear contortions of logic which Robespierre resorts to to justify himself, whether Robespierre realised what he was doing or if he was really as self deceived as the author suggests."
"This book takes a look at how an awkward, very self conscious, and moralistic individual was transformed by and also greatly changed the French Revolution. Early in his life, Robespierre greatly struggled with harming anyone. An attorney by trade, he became physically sick when he condemned a guilty man to death. Early in the French Revolution, he criticized the individuals whom promoted violent means. However, he justified his change in attitude, when he said that the King must die so that the Republic can live. Later on, it wasn't just the King but any of the many individuals who could be seen as political enemies. The French Revolution wasn't a quick rush to violence. It started as a push for more rights and liberties for the vast majority of the French people. It was a long and drawn out affair that eventually used violence to crush any opposing views. In the end, Robespierre overstepped his power, and he condemned too many people as enemies. They then turned on him, and he met his end at the guillotine. Robespierre never compromised his values. However, his values changed along with his life's work. In many ways, the Revolution reflected Robespierre's life, and his life became the French Revolution."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.