» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bump in the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Today's most provocative authors, including Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, and Mary Kay McComan, present new stories of paranormal romance. Includes a new Lt. Eve Dallas story by #1 "New York Times" bestselling author Nora Roberts, writing as J.D. Robb. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J D, And Blayney, Mary, And Langan, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb; Mary Blayney; Ruth Ryan Langan; Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are mildly age-tanned. The cover has edge-wear and slightly bumped corners. The spine is straight, but slightly creased from reading. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Blayney, Mary; Langan, Ruth Ryan; McComas, Mary Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Blayney, Mary; Langan, Ruth Ryan; McComas, Mary Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Blayney, Mary; Langan, Ruth Ryan; McComas, Mary Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J D, and Blayney, Mary, and Langan, Ruth Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bump in the Night

by Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780051514114 ISBN: 0051514117

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night [Paperback] By Robb, J.D.; Blayney, Mary; Langan, Ruth Ryan used book

Bump in the Night [Paperback] By Robb, J.D.; Blayney, Mary; Langan, Ruth Ryan

by J.D. Robb; Mary Blayney; Ruth Ryan Langan; Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 3/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780051514114 ISBN: 0051514117

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780051514114 ISBN: 0051514117

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J D, and Blayney, Mary, and Langan, Ruth Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan, Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by J.D. Robb; Mary Blayney; Ruth Ryan Langan; Mary Kay McComas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight has a lean. Has some light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J D, and Blayney, Mary, and Langan, Ruth Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bump in the Night used book

Bump in the Night

by Robb, J D, and Blayney, Mary, and Langan, Ruth Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141177 ISBN: 0515141178

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Kel, The United States

"I read 3 of the 4 short stories. J.D. Robb's was the best. The 2d, "Poppy's Coin" was very sweet. The 4th one lost my interest immediately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Hilary, Edinburgh, U8, The United Kingdom

"Haunted in death - J D Robb - Excellent
Poppy's coin - Mary Blayney - Good
The Passenger - Ruth Ryan Langan - Very Good
Mellow Yellow - Mary Kay McComas - Excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Jan, Ewa Beach, HI

"Another 4 novellas on the paranormal. Starts with a Lt Eve Dallas encounter with the past in which all is not explained by science. I enjoyed the last story the best about how childhood and the adult we become tie together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Jillian, Loma Linda, CA

"I'm not usually very fond of short stories, but I thought this might be different since it includes a story by J.D. Robbb. However, my original opinion was reconfirmed. It's not the stories that bothered me, but rather the lack of depth that obviously comes with a short story. Also, the third story (The Passenger) was probably my least favorite. Rather than good paranormal, I felt it was just plain weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Bump in the Night by J D Robb, Mary Blayney, Ruth Ryan Langan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Midnight in Death

Midnight in Death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Conspiracy in Death

Conspiracy in Death

by J D Robb, Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Witness in Death

Witness in Death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Ceremony in Death

Ceremony in Death

by J. D. Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Out of This World

Out of This World

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Judgment in Death

Judgment in Death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!