» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Shoes and Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: This newest entry in the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series continues the adventures of Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's leading, and only, female private detective. Her personal life, busy agency, and unusual cases are always fascinating--and highly entertaining.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400075713 ISBN: 1400075718

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Smith, Alexander

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Used in Good jacket. Good dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing. Tight with clean pages, does not appear to have been read. This book is a Book Club Edition. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very good. 2006; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375433603 ISBN: 0375433600

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375433603 ISBN: 0375433600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375433603 ISBN: 0375433600

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780375433603 ISBN: 0375433600

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, K8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library book with dust jacket. Pages are clean and the binding is tight! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780676976243 ISBN: 0676976247

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Binding: Very Good Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. Hardcover Fiction Mystery: An entry in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series featuring Precious Ramotswe and her collegues. The book is in very good shape, but the dj is tarnished, especially on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Stated First American Binding: Very Good Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422720 ISBN: 0375422722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Fiction Mystery: A mystery featuring the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency and all the usual characters in an excellent hardcover first American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676976250 ISBN: 0676976255

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400075713 ISBN: 1400075718

Description: Very Good. 1400075718 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Shoes and Happiness used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780676976243 ISBN: 0676976247

Description: Good. 0676976247 EX LIB. BOOK-BOOK COCKED-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Volume 7)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $5.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739474570 ISBN: 073947457X

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Shoes and Happiness

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group ISBN-13: 9780349117720 ISBN: 0349117721

Description: Fine. 0349117721 A like-new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Aaron, Pascoag, RI

"This volume in the popular No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series is one that will keep readers hopping as it seems like everyone is looking for help from the agency.

One of the more interesting cases is brought to her by Botelo Mampodi, a nurse who has some concerns that the doctor she works for might not totally on the up-and-up as he seems to be excluding her from portions of exams that she normally would be involved with. Mma Ramotswe remembers the last time she had to deal with a doctor with questionable ethics and opts to take on the case for the greater good even as she knows that Mma Mampodi will not be able to pay her fro the work.

Then there is a case Mma Ramotswe is hired by Poppy Maope for. She works a the food fall at the local college, and she believes the head chef might be stealing food to bring home. The only problem is that the chef is Poppy's boss, and she is concerned that she will be fired if she reports the chef.

The manager of a nearby animal preserve also decides to contact the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency for assistance. In this case, his workers are struggling with an overpowering fear. Unfortunately, no one is willing to come forward and highlight the root of the problem so it will be up Mma Ramotswe to sort it out so everyone can get back to work.

Of course, there is always the interesting personal lives of the primary characters to enrich the tale even further. Grace Makutsi, the awkward and talented assistant detective has recently become engaged to the successful furniture store owner Phuti Radiphuti. Mr. Radiphuti is a traditionalist, and Mma Makutsi makes the mistake of highlighting that all women are feminists. She can't help but worry whether that statement might drive her fiance away.

One of the newest characters to the series, Mr. Polopetsi, who has been hired on at Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni's garage, is still dealing with the consequences of being wrongly jailed. He has been fortunate in that Mma Ramotswe and her friends and family seem more than willing to help, but his own family is less understanding. He would love to have a new car, but his uncle is unwilling to provide him with a lone.

Finally, everyone is also starting to wonder if either of Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni's apprentices will finish up there time with the garage. While they seem to be able to do the work, they are quite lazy ... even with the watchful eye of Mma Makutse.

This book nicely balance the personal lives of the characters with the interesting cases they are drawn into. Grace Makutsi quickly became a favorite character of mine, and she is really given a chance to shine in this story. Mma Ramotswe is also able to figure anything out with some logic and a little common sense. This is another nice addition to the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"Mma Ramotswe is back and it is a real pleasure to sit down and become part of the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency. This addition to the series does not fall short of expectations. The reader is treated to matters of mystery large and small and the intuitive reasonings of Mma Ramotswe and her assitant Mma Makutsi. Smith's writing is truely compassionate and heart warming. Although we have people committing blackmail, lying, cheating and hurting one another, we have Mma Ramotswe who through her gentle, compassionate ways gets to the bottom of these matters with often life lessons imparted. It is not the "action" that matters in these books as they are not created to be page turners, but slowly savored for the descriptive quality of the writing which includes glorious passages about Africa itself. Often, Mma or her husband Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni are described as sitting quietly pondering the days events and we the reader find ourselves almost doing the same as we ponder the characters, their lives and the country they live in. A wonderful novel which was a pleasure to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Stephanie, San Juan, PR

"Having read several of Alexander McCall Smith's books pertaining to the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series, I continue to be amazed at Professor Smith's brillantly colorful use of language, gentle sense of humor and flavorful descriptions of the Zimbabwe backdrop in which this story, as so many of his other ones, unravels. I am even more amazed that he is still able to portray his main character so convincingly (he writes in the first person) especially since the main character is a woman ... and one who is a bit cynical about men, though forgivingly so. He has written ten books in this series, with this same protagonist, Precious Ramotswe, a woman who against all odds has opened a detective agency in her native African town, and I have read almost all of them.

I always read these particular books more slowly than I do the usual detective story, so as to savor what always seems to end up being a beautifully written and affectionate story about how people live and relate to one another, what customs and mores they follow in Botswana, and how yet more adventures (including evil omens, removing cobras from the front office, whistleblowing and blackmail) are about to be unraveled in the African countryside. As expected, this book too was a pleasure to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Jennifer, Pearland, TX

"This book is a bit on the darker side, as compared to the one before it. But, it's not like the book doesn't have its lighter moments. I made a comment in my last review calling Mma Matuski "Mma Ninety-seven per cent", and our dear #1 ladies' detective also called her such (privately, of course). (hah!) The book appears to be one of lessons learned, whether it's recognizing a weakness for fashionable shoes, or wanting to help so much one forgets common sense. It almost seems like this is the 'back to school' book. :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Blue Shoes and Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.