About this title: From the author of "The Sisters" comes a chronicle of the most brutal, turbulent, and exuberant period of England's history, and of Bess of Hardwick, who died one of the wealthiest women of her era.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0393330133 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Has shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0393330133 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 4/25/2006
ISBN-13:9780393062212ISBN:039306221X
Description: Fine. 039306221X Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2006-04-25
ISBN-13:9780393062212ISBN:039306221X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; Mild soiling to page edges; DJ has mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; DJ covered in brand new Brodart Mylar; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2007-06-01
ISBN-13:9780393330137ISBN:0393330133
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393330137. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393330137ISBN:0393330133
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2006-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393062212ISBN:039306221X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393062212. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780393062212ISBN:039306221X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780349115894ISBN:0349115893
Description: New. * A biography of one of the most remarkable women of the Tudor era-next to Queen Elizabeth the most powerful woman in England. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780393330137ISBN:0393330133
Description: New. From the author of "The Sisters" comes a chronicle of the most brutal, turbulent, and exuberant period of England's history, and of Bess of Hardwick, who died one of the wealthiest women of her era. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091201051929D. read more
Description: Good. 039306221X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780393062212ISBN:039306221X
Description: New. From the author of "The Sisters" comes a chronicle of the most brutal, turbulent, and exuberant period of England's history, and of Bess of Hardwick, who died one of the wealthiest women of her era. read more
"I enjoyed this book about another intriguing woman living under the reign of Queen Elizabeth. It amazes me about the people who were behind the scenes, who were behind Elizabeth, but who did what they could to support her and her new way of life. it was an interesting read."
"Lovell chose an excellent subject for a biography in this book. Bess of Hardwick has long been a fascinating woman, like Elizabeth I, her contemporary and friend. Lovell seems to back all of her conclusions about Bess' personality and feelings/thoughts with considerable hard evidence. Through telling Bess' story, Lovell also tells the reader quite a lot about the Elizabethean era, politics, lifestyles, gender roles, and economics. She includes many tidbits about multiple other historical figures that are not necessary to tell Bess' story but flesh out the whole book quite nicely. Lovell writes this history fluidly and with a decent gift for story-telling."
"If you love reading about powerful women, this book is a keeper! Bess of Hardwick is a rags to riches story about a woman who rose from poor beginnings and married her way up to Countess. But, her success also came from the type of person that she was - intelligent, compassionate, devoted, and strong. She certainly didn't have it easy, but she seemed to make the most of every situation that fell upon her. It is said that she was the most powerful woman in England aside from Queen Elizabeth I.
When I started reading this book, I knew very little about Bess, but upon completion I felt like Mary Lovell did an excellent job of explaining just who Bess really was. This is definitely in my top 10 books of all time.
You could tell the amount of excellent research that Mary Lovell did for this book. She uncovered new information about Bess of Hardwick which is incredible considering that this story is over 400 years old."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.