» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart

by Maxine Clark, Amy Joyner

About this title: Build-A-Bear Workshop[registered] is one of the most successful retailing concepts in recent history. Starting with just one location in 1997, the company now operates more than 200 stores worldwide. Leading the way is Maxine Clark, the company's founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Bear. Clark is widely recognized as one of the nation's leading ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine, And Joyner, Amy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine, And Joyner, Amy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart

by Clark, Maxine, and Joyner, Amy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine, And Joyner, Amy

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark; Contributor-Amy Joyner

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Clean, tight copy wtih very minor wear. No notes, no marks, no dog-ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark; Contributor-Amy Joyner

price: $6.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780470139059 ISBN: 0470139056

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $8.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: New. 0471772755 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0471772755 A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark; Contributor-Amy Joyner

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH247-808. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart

by Clark, Maxine, and Joyner, Amy

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470139059 ISBN: 0470139056

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company with Heart

by Clark, Maxine, and Joyner, Amy

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business Building a Company With Heart: new book

The Bear Necessities of Business Building a Company With Heart:

by Clark, Maxine Joyner, Amy

price: $22.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470139059 ISBN: 0470139056

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 326 pages. Build-a-bear workshop[registered] is one of the successful retailing concepts. leading the way is maxine clark, the company's founder, chairman, and chief executive bear. while primarily drawing on real-life experiences from build-a-bear workshop[registered], this book also offers wisdom gained throughout her entire career. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business-Building a Company With Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business-Building a Company With Heart

by Clark

price: $23.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470139059 ISBN: 0470139056

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 223 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart new book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $33.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470139059 ISBN: 0470139056

Description: New. 0470139056 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine With Amy Joyner

price: $57.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE BEAR NECESSITIES OF BUSINESS is pithy, accessible, fun, and very smart. Maxine Clark is the twenty-first century's Walt Disney. The knowledge she shares on building a global business and creating customer evangelists is as infectious as the enthusiasm evident around every corner of her empire. Whatever business you're in-or dream of building-this chock-full-of-wisdom guide is a must-read. " {Susan W. Bird}. This book has 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Fair. 0471772755 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Clark, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Fair. 0471772755 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark, Amy Joyner

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart used book

The Bear Necessities of Business: Building a Company With Heart

by Maxine Clark, Amy Joyner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471772750 ISBN: 0471772755

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.