New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by John Pohl, Charles M Robinson, III

About this title: The Spanish conquest of Mexico was a remarkable military expedition that had a huge impact on the history of the world. Hernan Cortes led the expedition, the aim of which was the addition of Mexico to the Spanish Empire, and the extraction of Aztec riches. Following the appearance of portents, the Aztecs were expecting a catastrophe in 1519, and the Spanish invasion fulfilled this expectation. Although they fought fiercely to the end, the Aztec civilisation was doomed, and the face of Mexico would be changed for ever. This book examines the campaign, but also the lives, training and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aztecs and Conquistadores the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs and Conquistadores the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John; Hook, Adam

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1841769347. General Military; 0.9 x 10.1 x 7.6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glacier Basin Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by John Pohl

price: $9.20

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John M.D.; Robinson, Charles M

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition with name/address sticker inside. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. 7.75 by 10.25 inches. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by John Pohl; Illustrator-Adam Hook

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005-10-10 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadors: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire used book

Aztecs and Conquistadors: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John And Robinson, Charles M., III

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Osprey, no place given Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Very good minus, light bump top front corner. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by John Pohl

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: ISBN 9781841769349. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by John Pohl & Charles M. Robinson III

price: $27.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Osprey, Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1841769347 The Spanish conquest of Mexico was a remarkable military expedition that had a huge impact on the history of the world. Hernan Cortes led the expedition, the aim of which was the addition of Mexico to the Spanish Empire, and the extraction of Aztec riches. Following the appearance of portents, the Aztecs were expecting a catastrophe in 1519, and the Spanish invasion fulfilled this expectation. Although they fought fiercely to the end, the Aztec ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by Pohl, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Very Good. 1841769347 Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) new book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by Pohl, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Dust Jacket New. New. 1841769347 New/ Dust Jacket New. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by Pohl, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Very Good. 1841769347 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by John Pohl

price: $56.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) used book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by John Pohl

price: $98.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military) new book

Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)

by John Pohl

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aztecs and Conquistadors: Spanish Invasion used book

Aztecs and Conquistadors: Spanish Invasion

by Pohl, John

price: $27.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: 9781841769349. Hardback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores

by Pohl, John

price: $65.84

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1841769347 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire new book

Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire

by Pohl, John, and Robinson, Charles M, III

price: $70.40

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841769349 ISBN: 1841769347

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.