Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Spanish conquest of Mexico was a remarkable military expedition that had a huge impact on the history of the world. Hernan Cortes led the expedition, the aim of which was the addition of Mexico to the Spanish Empire, and the extraction of Aztec riches. Following the appearance of portents, the Aztecs were expecting a catastrophe in 1519, and the Spanish invasion fulfilled this expectation. Although they fought fiercely to the end, the Aztec civilisation was doomed, and the face of Mexico would be changed for ever. This book examines the campaign, but also the lives, training and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John; Hook, Adam
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1841769347. General Military; 0.9 x 10.1 x 7.6 Inches. read more
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
John Pohl
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John M.D.; Robinson, Charles M
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition with name/address sticker inside. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. 7.75 by 10.25 inches. 184 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Butterfly Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
John Pohl; Illustrator-Adam Hook
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005-10-10
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadors: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John And Robinson, Charles M., III
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Osprey, no place given
Date Published: (2005)
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Very good minus, light bump top front corner. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
John Pohl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: ISBN 9781841769349. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
John Pohl & Charles M. Robinson III
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Osprey, Oxford
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1841769347 The Spanish conquest of Mexico was a remarkable military expedition that had a huge impact on the history of the world. Hernan Cortes led the expedition, the aim of which was the addition of Mexico to the Spanish Empire, and the extraction of Aztec riches. Following the appearance of portents, the Aztecs were expecting a catastrophe in 1519, and the Spanish invasion fulfilled this expectation. Although they fought fiercely to the end, the Aztec ... read more
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
Pohl, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Very Good. 1841769347 Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
Pohl, John
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Dust Jacket New. New. 1841769347 New/ Dust Jacket New. Hardback. read more
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK)
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
Pohl, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Very Good. 1841769347 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Copperfield's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
John Pohl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
John Pohl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadores: the Spanish Invasion and the Collapse of the Aztec Empire (General Military)
by
John Pohl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs and Conquistadors: Spanish Invasion
by
Pohl, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Inc
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: 9781841769349. Hardback. read more
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores
by
Pohl, John
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Osprey
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1841769347 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire
by
Pohl, John, and Robinson, Charles M, III
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781841769349
ISBN: 1841769347
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9226994&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|