» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And the Money Kept Rolling in And Out: Wall Street, the IMF, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And the Money Kept Rolling in And Out: Wall Street, the IMF, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Paul Blustein

About this title: This dramatic, definitive account of the most spectacular economic meltdown of modern times exposes the dangerous flaws of the global financial system In the 1990s, few countries were more lionized than Argentina for its efforts to join the club of wealthy nations. Argentina's policies drew enthusiastic applause from the IMF, the World Bank and Wall Street. But the club has a disturbing propensity to turn its back on arrivistes and cast them out. That was what happened in 2001 when Argentina suffered one of the most spectacular crashes in modern history. With it came appalling social and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Perseus Books Group Subject: Business/Economics. 1586482459. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina new book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $17.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: New. 1586482459 Brand NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the... new book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the...

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: New. Brand new book, may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in and Out: Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in and Out: Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Very Good. This first edition ARC has only very slight edge wear with front spine corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankruptin used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankruptin

by Blustein, Paul

price: $16.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $22.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Good. 1586482459 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $22.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Good. 1586482459 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in

by Blustein, Paul

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Press., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pages with notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina new book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: New in New jacket. 0000. 2005 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, solid, bright, unmarked, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked; Dustjacket bright, colorful, intact, unfaded, faintly edgeworn; Black boards flat, unbumped; Yellow spine tight, solid, square, with bright, crisp silver foil text; NO remainder mark; NO writing; NO highlighting; Index; 278 pp.; The dramatic, definitive account of the most spectacular economic meltdown of modern times exposes the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

price: $33.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of

by Paul Blustein

price: $42.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Very good. Blustein, author of The Chastening, now gets inside Argentina's rise and fall in a dramatic account based on hundreds of interviews with top policymakers and financial market players and reams of internal documents. He shows how the IMF turned a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Paul Blustein

price: $60.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina new book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Paul Blustein

price: $66.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina used book

And the Money Kept Rolling in (and Out): Wall Street, the Imf, and the Bankrupting of Argentina

by Blustein, Paul

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9781586482459 ISBN: 1586482459

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.