» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J Saunders

About this title: Combining cinematic drama and a sprawling historical narrative, this gripping history is the first book to document the search for the tomb of Alexander the Great Alexander the Great is a towering figure in world history - his military genius and flamboyant personality have perhaps never been surpassed. But despite our long-held fascination with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. 046507202X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: New. 046507202X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 7-3-06 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: New. 046507202X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. 046507202X Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Fine. 046507202X like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in nice jacket; NOT ex-library; HAS A LOT OF HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer (NEW) new book

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer (NEW)

by Saunders, Nicholas J

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. The search for Alexander's tomb, and why it is so difficult to find. Still a complicated mystery. With illustrations. New condition, no marks or flaws, straight and clean. 2006, Basic hardbound, 1st ed, 290 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror [Alexander the Great] used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror [Alexander the Great]

by [Alexander The Great] Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 2006. ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: 290 pages. CONDITION: The book has the slightest spine tilt (boards not quite square with the spine; otherwise, the book is in Near Fine condition (Fine is our highest grade) in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: Two Thousand Years in Search of the Lost Conqueror: Two Thousand Years in Search of the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: Two Thousand Years in Search of the Lost Conqueror: Two Thousand Years in Search of the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $12.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Saunders, Nicholas

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books/Perseus, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 290 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Saunders, Nicholas

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: 32 B/W Photos & Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 290pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780465072026. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 046507202X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: The Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: Very Good. 2006. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072026 ISBN: 046507202X

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.