» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Capyboppy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The true story of how the author and his family adopted and raised a capybara (a large South American rodent). Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $4.56

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Capyboppy used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: Author. Good + Tight spine, previous owner's name inside front wrap otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed. Great b/w illustrations. 62 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Peet, Bill. Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket, as Published Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This copy is well used but binding is secure and pages are intact and clean. All corners are bumped, several marks to front and back covers and some fraying to top and bottom of spine. Usual library markings and stamps. Pocket in rear. 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966--This ex lib hard bound book has a soiled pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, worn corners/spine ends, and usual lib markings. -Eighth Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Bill Peet Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: Peet, Bill. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $10.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Rubbing to edges ex-library copy without a dust jacket. shelf RR-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $14.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good minus condition children's pictorial hardcover. Retired library with markings and pocket, light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Used, clean inside, shelf wear, library markings, shelf BB-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capyboppy used book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $15.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Turtleback Books: A Division of Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780613100267 ISBN: 0613100263

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. 0395383684 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395383684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. A capybara is a real animal. It is the largest existing rodent and looks something like a giant guinea pig, to which it is related. Normally the capybara lives near the rivers and lakes of South America, but this one lived with the Peet family. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $8.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy new book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $9.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $14.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1966-03 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar. Very good. library rebound. exlibrary. No odor. b/w sketches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $59.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $93.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395243787 ISBN: 0395243785

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy used book

Capyboppy

by Bill Peet

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Turtleback Books: A Division of Sanval Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780613100267 ISBN: 0613100263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capyboppy

by Peet, Bill

price: $250.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition ~ Stated First printing. Bound in decorative blue cloth. 8vo. FINE copy ~ pristine in every way in Near Fine, unclipped ($3.00) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Capyboppy, Bill Peet new book

Capyboppy, Bill Peet

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395383681 ISBN: 0395383684

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Laura, Dallas, OR

"This is one of my kids' all time favorite books! They read it again and again! The artwork is especially enchanting. It's fun to see where Bill Peet got his ideas for the wumps in the Wump World. My kids were thrilled to see a real Capabara in person this summer at a giant petting zoo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Stacy, Seattle, WA

"Do you even have to ask?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By L campagnola, Minneapolis, MN

"A classic and actually very interesting non-fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Kirei, Japan

"My six year old son did NOT like this book. There is a part where the capybara bites a boy on the head, and the book tells about blood the boy's shirt. Too much information, geesh! I know it is a true story but Peet could have left that part out.

My son was scratched on the head by a cat when he was a baby. We took him to the doctor, who said it was fine because it was a housecat with all his shots. I wonder if my son was subconsciously remembering this traumatic incident????

However, this book would be fine for kids who are more mature than my son."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Capyboppy by Bill Peet (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.