» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gauguin and Impressionism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Dr. Richard R Brettell, Anne-Birgitte Fonsmark

About this title: Paul Gauguin was introduced into the Impressionist circle by Camille Pissarro and contributed major works to five of the eight Impressionist exhibitions between 1879 and 1886. During these years he transformed himself from a banker-stockbroker to a professional artist and from a family man into a solitary searcher for artistic, moral, and spiritual truths. Yet this vital period of Gauguin's life has usually been dismissed as an awkward prelude to his brilliant career as an anti-Impressionist. This handsomely illustrated book reconsiders Gauguin's apprenticeship as an Impressionist and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $26.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-20-05 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: GOOD. Clean unmarked unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear to the dustjacket. Including two large tears to the back of the dustjacket. The condition of the actual book is great just the dustjacket that's a little less than perfect. Sill Nice! 5.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.

price: $26.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with a torn dust jacket, otherwise-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $26.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-20-05 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with a torn dust jacket, otherwise-NICE. 5.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.

price: $26.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $26.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-20-05 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 5.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism (Kimbell Art Museum) used book

Gauguin and Impressionism (Kimbell Art Museum)

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear (possibly including some minor creasing/bumping) to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism (Kimbell Art Museum) used book

Gauguin and Impressionism (Kimbell Art Museum)

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-31-07 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear (possibly including some minor creasing/bumping) to the covers-NICE! 4.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.

price: $34.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $34.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-20-05 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. 5.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R. / Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $44.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300134346. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R, Dr., and Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell

price: $45.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 285 by 247 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell

price: $67.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 292 by 255 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R. / Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $74.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300110036. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Richard R. Brettell, Anne-Birgitte Fonsmark

price: $77.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Richard R. Brettell; Anne-Birgitte Fonsmark

price: $93.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Ann-Brigette

price: $440.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005

Description: New. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED-More than 70 works by Gauguin illustrated, along with many related works by other artists. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R. & Anne-Birgitte Fonsmark

price: $680.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: New. 0300110030. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--376 pp. With 320 ills. (315 col. ). 30 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R.; Fonsmark, Anne-Birgitte

price: $25.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 5 3/4 lbs. Black cover. Dust jacket is unclipped, painting on front, cream lettering on front and spine, very minor edgewear or bumping. Libarary markings and stamps in appropriate places. Binding and hinges tight. Inside pages clean and unmarked. Includes Lenders to exhition, introduction, becoming an artist collector, conclusion, checklist of Gauguin's collection, notes, selected bibliograpy, photography credits, index. Many ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Richard R. Brettell, Anne-Birgitte Fonsmark

price: $26.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: Good. Hardcover, has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, slight edge wear to dust jacket, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gauguin and Impressionism used book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard

price: $28.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr/Dallas Museum of Art, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: As New. Unopened, unread, pristine. Still in original shrinkwrapping. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R. And Fonsmark, Anne-

price: $32.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: New. Paul Gauguin was introduced into the Impressionist circle by Camille Pissarro and contributed major works to five of the eight Impressionist exhibitions between 1879 and 1886. During these years he transformed himself from a banker-stockbroker into a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gaugin and Impression used book

Gaugin and Impression

by Brettell, Richard R. & Fonsmark, Anne-Birgette

price: $32.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Museum Publication Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in the sealed publisher's shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Gauguin and Impressionism (Isbn: 0300110030) used book

Gauguin and Impressionism (Isbn: 0300110030)

by Brettell, Richard R.

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300110036 ISBN: 0300110030

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Two small nicks to jacket; otherwise as new copy. 366 pages, 66 color plates, 270 b/w and color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gauguin and Impressionism new book

Gauguin and Impressionism

by Brettell, Richard R

price: $37.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300134346 ISBN: 0300134347

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.