» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Captains of fortune; profiles of six Italian condottieri.

by Joseph Jay Deiss

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Captains of Fortune; Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $13.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 304 p. : illus., map, ports.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Captains of Fortune; Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $13.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 304 p. : illus., map, ports.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Captains of Fortune; Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell [1967, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good in Very good little edgechipped dust jacket. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captains of Fortune Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $28.40

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 304pp. Illustrations, index. Original boards lightly bruised at head and tail of spine. Name plate to front paste-down; neat name to ffep. Fore edge lightly thumbed; all else VG. D/w has numerous chips to edges; tape repairs to reverse of 2 short closed tears; chip (1cm) to bottom edge; smaller chips to corners; faded but better than good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captains of Fortune: Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $49.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. UNREAD COPY. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket rubbed with small color chips to front gutter and priceclipped, all else, a SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captains of Fortune; Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: 304p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captains of Fortune (Italy, 13th Century to 1527 It's Chivalry, Barbarity, Squalor, Luxury Revealed in the Lives of Six Condottieri)

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $34.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, which has some light rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and the book has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine. This title was acquired from the Library of a Gentleman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Captains of Fortune. Profiles of Six Italian Condottieri

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York(1967): Thomas Y. Crowell Co.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. 8vo. 304pp. B&w illus. Sources, index. Burgundy cloth. Vg. + in Vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.