Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
(36 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005-10-30
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Good. Great condition withdrawn library copy with typical stamps, stickers, and markings. Dust jacket has protective mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Banfield, Elliott. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
DPW Books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005-10-30
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. Brand new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven; Elliott Banfield (Contributor)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8.1 x 5.7 x 0.8. Nice Tight Clean copy! 175 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookScene ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005-10-30
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiousities
by
Gilbar, Steven (Compiled By).
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Godine,, Boston:
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1567922953. Decorations by Elliott Banfield. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven (Compiled By)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher, Boston
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Banfield, Elliott (Decorations by) Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 175 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What is the origin of the word 'book'? What is the oldest working library still in existence? What is an 'enchiridion'? An 'amphigory'? A 'duodecimo'? Which two Nobel laureates refused the prize in literature? How many trees must sacrifice their lives to produce a thousand copies of a 96-page ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
list price: $23.95
our price: $20.36
you save: $3.59 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Banfield, Elliott. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Bibliotopia
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Brand New in Very Good jacket. New/VG, hardcover, new, multiple copies available. read more
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 2005-10-30
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Fine. in Near Fine. jacket. A fascinating farrago of literary trivia, a treasure trove of obscure and irresistable facts, definitions, lists and quotations. " Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing to the jacket. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
JacobsenBooks ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Steven Gilbar
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. read more
Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven; Banfield, Elliott
Ships from
MN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Good. 1567922953 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities
by
Gilbar, Steven
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9781567922950
ISBN: 1567922953
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
A Passion for Books: A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor, Lore, and Lists Oncollecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring For, and Appreciating Books
by
Harold Rabinowitz (Editor), Rob Kaplan (Editor), Ray Bradbury (Foreword by)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.00!
Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World
by
Nicholas A Basbanes
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $2.50!
The amenities of book-collecting and kindred affections
by
A Edward Newton
see all
from $4.00!
new only
from $27.28!
Patience & Fortitude: A Roving Chronicle of Book People, Book Places, and Book Culture
by
Nicholas A Basbanes
see all
from $6.48!
new only
from $20.82!
Bookworms: Great Writers Celebrate Reading
by
Laura Furman (Editor), Elinore Standard (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $5.75!
In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman
by
William D. Orcutt
see all
from $4.06!