» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar, Elliott Banfield (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Good. Great condition withdrawn library copy with typical stamps, stickers, and markings. Dust jacket has protective mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $2.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Banfield, Elliott. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven; Elliott Banfield (Contributor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8.1 x 5.7 x 0.8. Nice Tight Clean copy! 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield

price: $5.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and... new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and... new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and... used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and... used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and... new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiousities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiousities

by Gilbar, Steven (Compiled By).

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine,, Boston: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1567922953. Decorations by Elliott Banfield. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven (Compiled By)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Banfield, Elliott (Decorations by) Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 175 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What is the origin of the word 'book'? What is the oldest working library still in existence? What is an 'enchiridion'? An 'amphigory'? A 'duodecimo'? Which two Nobel laureates refused the prize in literature? How many trees must sacrifice their lives to produce a thousand copies of a 96-page ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities new book

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

list price: $23.95

our price: $20.36

you save: $3.59 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Banfield, Elliott. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia new book

Bibliotopia

price: $23.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Brand New in Very Good jacket. New/VG, hardcover, new, multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar; Contributor-Elliott Banfield

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2005-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Fine. in Near Fine. jacket. A fascinating farrago of literary trivia, a treasure trove of obscure and irresistable facts, definitions, lists and quotations. " Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing to the jacket. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $5.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Steven Gilbar

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia: Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books and Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities new book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven; Banfield, Elliott

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts and Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $14.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Good. 1567922953 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities used book

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities new book

Bibliotopia, Or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-All of Literary Facts & Curiosities

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567922950 ISBN: 1567922953

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.