About this title: The monumental classic capturing the spirit of the Indian lifestyle has returned in its original epic splendor. More than 80 portraits preserve the beauty and pathos of Native Americans.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North, California
ISBN-13:9780831070953ISBN:0831070951
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Owners Name and Dedication on Two Pages, Owners Page Press Stamps on the Front and Rear End Pages, $15 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, B/W Photography and Illustrations, Few Pen Marks to the Text. read more
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Pub Co, Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883940792ISBN:0883940795
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 303 PAGES. POWDER BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. THERE IS A TINY RUB SPOT AT TOP FRONT CORNER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RInehart Co.
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780883940792ISBN:0883940795
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A 1st edition denoted by a circled "R" on the copyright page. The dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn while the book itself is in fine condition, original gey linen boards with red spine and front decorations. read more
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 8.5 x 11 hardcover has 303 pages. classic portrait gallery capturing the sights, sounds, and the very smells of American railroading in the grand manner, this pictorial record of the 125 years of pperations that can be called "age of Steam" read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A classic portrait gallery capturing the sights, sounds and the very smells of American railroading in the grand manner, this is the ultimate pictorial record of the 125 years of operations that can be called the ģage of steamī. Very well illustrated. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berkeley Howell North Books, CA
Description: NA. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Trade 304pp, nd, book in vgc, dj has some minor closed tears, contains 527 illustrations in b/w, contents are: In Times Primeval, Way Down East, Pennsylvania Dutch, Look Away, Dixie Land, Steamcars to Bonanza, California the Golden, High Sierra, Retainers in the Rockies, Santa Fe Trail, The Great Plains, and more... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Buckram cover clean, light scratch across title. Interior clean and unmarked. 304 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Edition: Second Edition, [1972]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Hardback quarto in light brown cloth titled in brown and white. 304 pages illustrated by photographs. Nice production values to this pictorial, with well selected photographs and drawings. First published in 1957 by Rinehart. An entertaining book, but not much technical detail. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without wear. The jacket is bright and complete. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883940792ISBN:0883940795
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is unmarked and tightly bound. Is a Very Nice Copy! ! ! read more
Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Second edition, NF/VG+, cloth, 304pp, text is bright and fresh-in NF cond., blank plate to ffep. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. Hardback quarto in tan cloth titled in red and white. 304 pages illustrated by photographs. Nice production values to this pictorial, with well selected photographs and drawings. An entertaining book, but not much technical detail. Insignificant wear to the extremities, but clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is bright and complete, but lightly worn at extremities; a messy two inch tear at bottom back panel and a couple of other tiny edge tears; light ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 304 pp. Original brown cloth covers. Very bright and clean. DJ has light wear to edges. Lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos and drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart & Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Signed by both Beebe and Clegg and dated 1957 on ffep verso. Cloth. Unmarked. Dust Jacket not price clipped but with sunned spine and edge wear. Beautifully illustrated. First Edition confirmed with the letter 'R" in circle to copyright page. 304 pp. Tight, clean, bright and desirable True First Edition signed copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Near Fine in Very good slipcase. Limited edition, denominated the "Mainline Edition", #66 of 350, signed by both authors. Hardback quarto in black cloth covered boards, red cloth spine. Pastedown cover illustration. Nice production values to this pictorial, with well selected photographs and drawings. An entertaining book, but not much technical detail. Insignificant wear to the extremities; very minor rubbing. The slipcase is fully intact with pastedown labels, but it is lightly soiled and ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.