» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoirs of a Geisha: A Portrait of the Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Featuring over 150 full-color photographs and drawings, this lavishly illustrated book captures the artistry and romance behind the exquisite new film from Rob Marshall. The pictorial moviebook explores the intricate process of re-creating the period and world of the geisha.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Peggy Mulloy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Peggy Mulloy

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $5.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Very Good. 1557046832 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Date Published: 12/9/2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Very Good. 1557046832 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: Images From the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: Images From the Film

by James, David/ Mulloy, Peggy

price: $13.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: Images From the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: Images From the Film

by James, David/ Mulloy, Peggy

price: $15.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Newmarket press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New in New DJ. Never read, no markings of any kind; SORRY, NO CANADIAN OR PRIORITY SHIPP. ON THIS BOOK. Filled with color plates, luscious and oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy/ James, David

price: $30.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: A Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: A Portrait of the Film

by James, David (Photographer), and Marshall, Rob (Introduction by), and Golden, Arthur (Introduction by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $34.00

you save: $6.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy / James, David

price: $36.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557046833. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Peggy Mulloy

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Peggy Mulloy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of Geisha a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of Geisha a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 2005, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, front page is creased, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color photos, 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $13.21

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. New. DJ may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy With Introductions By Rob Marshall & Arthur Golden And Photography By David James

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of the 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. The principals behind the conception and production of Arthur Golden's Memoirs of a Geisha provide a visual and written description of the seven year process of creating the film. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha; a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha; a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $16.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Newmarket Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Excellent copy, dust jacket is curled at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoris of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoris of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1557046832. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film used book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy

price: $20.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Wide 144 pgs., bumped lower corners, dj has one very small tear to corner, a beautiful book with amazing photos and illustrations! long, large book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Text By Peggy Mulloy, Photographs By David James

price: $24.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, U.S., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New in New jacket. ! New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day Shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: A Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: A Portrait of the Film

by James, David (Photographer), and Marshall, Rob (Introduction by), and Golden, Arthur (Introduction by)

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy, James, David

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by James, David; Marshall, Rob And Golden,

price: $28.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NEWMARKET PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: Featuring over 150 full-color photographs and drawings, this lavishly illustrated book captures the artistry and romance behind the exquisite new film from Rob Marshall. The pictorial moviebook explores the intricate process of re-creating the period... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Rob Marshall

price: $28.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. Memoirs of a Geisha took the literary world by storm now the amazing novel has been brought to the big screen. Directed by Oscar-nominated Rob Marshall, the adaptation of Arthur Golden's novel is a stunning visual journey through the exotic wor. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film new book

Memoirs of a Geisha: a Portrait of the Film

by Mulloy, Peggy, James, David

price: $31.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557046833 ISBN: 1557046832

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.