» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manliness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book demands a response from its readers. It is impossible not to be drawn in to the provocative (often contentious) discussion that Harvey Mansfield sets before us. This is the first comprehensive study of manliness, a quality both bad and good, mostly male, often intolerant, irrational, and ambitious. Our 'gender-neutral society' does not like it but cannot get rid of it. Drawing from science, literature, and philosophy, Mansfield examines the layers of manliness, from vulgar aggression, to assertive manliness, to manliness as virtue, and to philosophical manliness. He shows that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-6-06 ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $3.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Fine. 0300106645 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Harvey C. Mansfield

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. Originally published at $32.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-4-07 ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $6.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $6.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Very good. 1st edition hardback w/bright dust jacket. Boards are firm/bright. Jacket has some rub. Pages are tight/white/clean. Read once if at all! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey Claflin, Jr.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $7.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: Fine. 0300122543. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Harvey C. Mansfield

price: $9.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $10.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: 8vo. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey Claflin, Jr.

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $15.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300122541 ISBN: 0300122543

Description: New. 0300122543 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Harvey Claflin Mansfield

price: $22.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness used book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey C.

price: $26.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: 2006. Yale University. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 289pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Mansfield, Harvey Claflin, Jr.

price: $27.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Manliness new book

Manliness

by Harvey C. Mansfield

price: $27.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300106640 ISBN: 0300106645

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New