About this title: Prizewinning author Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as "The Taking of Christ." The fascinating details of the artist Caravaggio's strange, turbulent career and the astonishing beauty of his work come to life in these pages.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780375508011ISBN:0375508015
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375508011ISBN:0375508015
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 2005-12
ISBN-13:9781415925027ISBN:141592502X
Description: Very Good. Audio CD Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! (Former library book, but cds look great, only slight scratches and guaranteed to work! )(Shelf # 17)*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some minor shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), slightly cocked o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ', its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance' read more
Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ'; Art History. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375508011ISBN:0375508015
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Foreedge bumped/front board. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca Cappelletti stumbles across a clue in that dusty ... read more
"Jonathan Harr's "The Lost Painting" could be subtitled "Art History for Dummies" only because it takes the reader into a rather arcane and obsessive universe and helps to understand it. But this is a much better book than that. Harr offers up a dramatic, emotionally-charged narrative full of compelling characters -- and it all really happened.
"The Lost Painting" describes how two Italian graduate students in the 1990s set a search in motion that wound up in the discovery of a long-lost masterpiece by the Italian baroque artist Caravaggio. As the saga moves from Rome to London to Edinburgh to New York and elsewhere, Harr delivers a fascinating glimpse into the half-crazed world of obsessive art historians, aging matriachs and unlikely (but very likable) heroes.
Imagine a very well-written version of a Dan Brown novel without the murderous religious cult angle. Add a healthy dose of Real Actual History, including the bizarre life of Caravaggio himself, and you have this highly readable, engrossing book."
"A belligerent baroque artist, an old art history expert, an art restorer in Dublin, a missing painting for hundreds of years and 2 young art history students in Rome hot on the trail of some new information - and you have a formula for what reads as CSI: Art World.
In actuality, this book reads much like a CSI episode following the path to find the missing painting of Caravaggio called The Taking of Christ. Painted in 1602 the original went missing some years later - but with the twist that many copies were made sometime in between. Which one is the real Caravaggio?
This is a story not about the artist, but about how art historians track down, analyze, and discover missing art. Although I would give this book 3 stars for its simplistic writing style, it still captures the essence of excitement of being on the trail of a major discovery. An interesting view into a world that most have no knowledge of."
"My friend Judi gave this book to me in the act of clearing out her shelves, so I came into it with no expectations about anything. I was totally riveted from the start. I didn't even realize it was non-fiction until some of the scholars' names started sounding very familiar. It reads well as a story either way, but once I knew it was a true story, I was even more hooked. I would probably rate this book higher than some people may think it deserves simply because I just couldn't put it down. I also recognize that I am the perfect audience for a book like this--an art historian who happens to adore Caravaggio (although I don't have a focus on 17th century art by any means)--I just simply loved reading this book, getting a feel for research and restoration in different countries, and getting sucked into the wonder of finding a lost masterpiece. So exciting!"
"I truly enjoyed this book as I listened to it in my car to and from work. There was such a need to find out what had happened to this Caravaggio piece that I often found myself wanting to get into the car just to make another dent into the story and find that ultimate conclusion to the story.
It gets docked one star only because the pieces about the character's actual lives seemed unimportant, and I had a sense (after being told in certain areas of my own novels to trim of make fuller...) that the first accepted draft might not have been robust enough and these character profiles and relationships were all add-ins further into the editing process. After all, the book is about the painting...but too often, it meanders into the trivial nuances of the characters lives.
Despite those break, though, Harr does a fine job creating the setting, the build up, and the ultimate climactic feel. Well done."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.