|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
About this title: Prizewinning author Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as "The Taking of Christ." The fascinating details of the artist Caravaggio's strange, turbulent career and the astonishing beauty of his work come to life in these pages.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
(98 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good. 0375508015 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Fiction hardback, d. j slight edgewear(shelf. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Random House/QPB
ISBN-13: 9780739468340
ISBN: 0739468340
Description: New-Brand New- 271. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good. 1st edition, 1st print. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. No remainder marks. 1 fold line inside flap jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elvbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has a little light scuffing and a little wear around the edges. "First Edition" stated, first printing (full number line). NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DogServant,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Jonathan Harr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. " No jacket. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), slightly cocked o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ', its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0375508015 1ST PRINTING, Black over burgundy boards with gilt title impression. Spine is firm and tight with a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. No Remainder mark. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Surfwater Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting
by
Jonathan Harr; Narrator-Campbell Scott
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2005-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780553714920
ISBN: 0553714929
Description: Very Good. Crease in front and side of box; tapes are fully guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
86 Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine/Fine. 0375508015 Book-plate on front paste-down endpaper. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very good. Stated first edition. First printing/complete numberline. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Historical fiction section. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket; New. 0375508015. Stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. One small tear Prinside top back spine. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover.; 1.13 x 9.56 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: 1st American Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: VG/VG. Tight & clean hardcopy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca Cappelletti stumbles across a clue in that dusty ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-375-50801-5. Hardcover. Random House, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting; the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
Description: First edition, Fine condition/ Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Suspenseful non-fiction work. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-375-50801-5. Hardcover. Random House, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Mar0507. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. Never-used. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Mar0507; 16th Century; 17th Century; Art; Baroque & Rococo; Christian; History; Individual Artist; Italy; John; Religious; Subjects & Themes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Malvern Phillips,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting
by
Jonathan Harr; Reader-Campbell Scott
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2005-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780739313947
ISBN: 0739313940
Description: New. New unabridged CD audiobook in original shrinkwrap. 832666. read more
|
|
The Lost Painting
by
Harr, Jonathan
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The search for a Caravaggion masterpiece. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donus D. Roberts,
SD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
by
Harr, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780375508011
ISBN: 0375508015
Description: Fine. 0375508015 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! ! ! First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |