New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

About this title: Prizewinning author Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as "The Taking of Christ." The fascinating details of the artist Caravaggio's strange, turbulent career and the astonishing beauty of his work come to life in these pages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good. 0375508015 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Fiction hardback, d. j slight edgewear(shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Random House/QPB ISBN-13: 9780739468340 ISBN: 0739468340

Description: New-Brand New- 271. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good. 1st edition, 1st print. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. No remainder marks. 1 fold line inside flap jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $7.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has a little light scuffing and a little wear around the edges. "First Edition" stated, first printing (full number line). NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. " No jacket. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), slightly cocked o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ', its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0375508015 1ST PRINTING, Black over burgundy boards with gilt title impression. Spine is firm and tight with a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. No Remainder mark. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting used audio book

The Lost Painting

by Jonathan Harr; Narrator-Campbell Scott

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780553714920 ISBN: 0553714929

Description: Very Good. Crease in front and side of box; tapes are fully guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine/Fine. 0375508015 Book-plate on front paste-down endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very good. Stated first edition. First printing/complete numberline. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Historical fiction section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket; New. 0375508015. Stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. One small tear Prinside top back spine. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover.; 1.13 x 9.56 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: 1st American Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: VG/VG. Tight & clean hardcopy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca Cappelletti stumbles across a clue in that dusty ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting used book

The Lost Painting

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-375-50801-5. Hardcover. Random House, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lost Painting; the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005

Description: First edition, Fine condition/ Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Suspenseful non-fiction work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $30.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-375-50801-5. Hardcover. Random House, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece new book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $31.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Mar0507. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. Never-used. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Mar0507; 16th Century; 17th Century; Art; Baroque & Rococo; Christian; History; Individual Artist; Italy; John; Religious; Subjects & Themes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Malvern Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting new audio book

The Lost Painting

by Jonathan Harr; Reader-Campbell Scott

price: $31.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780739313947 ISBN: 0739313940

Description: New. New unabridged CD audiobook in original shrinkwrap. 832666. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting used book

The Lost Painting

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $33.00

Ships from SD, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The search for a Caravaggion masterpiece. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $41.11

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Fine. 0375508015 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! ! ! First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: