» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

About this title: Prizewinning author Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as "The Taking of Christ." The fascinating details of the artist Caravaggio's strange, turbulent career and the astonishing beauty of his work come to life in these pages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stella books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr; Narrator-Campbell Scott

price: $2.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2005-12 ISBN-13: 9781415925027 ISBN: 141592502X

Description: Very Good. Audio CD Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! (Former library book, but cds look great, only slight scratches and guaranteed to work! )(Shelf # 17)*** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting used book

The Lost Painting

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: TextbooksRus #7734752. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some minor shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), slightly cocked o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ', its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Harr, Jonathan., Random House, 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 271 pp with note on sources, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375508015, 'Harr embarks on a spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as 'The Taking of Christ'; Art History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Damaged cover. Visible external wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art/Painting/Mystery Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Jonathan Harr

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good. Dust jacket good, minor shelf wear. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting used audio book

The Lost Painting

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739313947 ISBN: 0739313940

Description: Good. 2005; Audio CD; slipcase is lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece used book

The Lost Painting: the Search for a Caravaggio Masterpiece

by Harr, Jonathan

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375508011 ISBN: 0375508015

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Foreedge bumped/front board. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. "Prizewinning author Jonathan Harr embarks on an spellbinding journey to discover the long-lost painting known as The Taking of Christ-its mysterious fate and the circumstances of its disappearance have captivated Caravaggio devotees for years. After Francesca Cappelletti stumbles across a clue in that dusty ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Paul, Oak Park, IL

"Jonathan Harr's "The Lost Painting" could be subtitled "Art History for Dummies" only because it takes the reader into a rather arcane and obsessive universe and helps to understand it. But this is a much better book than that. Harr offers up a dramatic, emotionally-charged narrative full of compelling characters -- and it all really happened.

"The Lost Painting" describes how two Italian graduate students in the 1990s set a search in motion that wound up in the discovery of a long-lost masterpiece by the Italian baroque artist Caravaggio. As the saga moves from Rome to London to Edinburgh to New York and elsewhere, Harr delivers a fascinating glimpse into the half-crazed world of obsessive art historians, aging matriachs and unlikely (but very likable) heroes.

Imagine a very well-written version of a Dan Brown novel without the murderous religious cult angle. Add a healthy dose of Real Actual History, including the bizarre life of Caravaggio himself, and you have this highly readable, engrossing book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Don, Saint Paul, MN

"A belligerent baroque artist, an old art history expert, an art restorer in Dublin, a missing painting for hundreds of years and 2 young art history students in Rome hot on the trail of some new information - and you have a formula for what reads as CSI: Art World.

In actuality, this book reads much like a CSI episode following the path to find the missing painting of Caravaggio called The Taking of Christ. Painted in 1602 the original went missing some years later - but with the twist that many copies were made sometime in between. Which one is the real Caravaggio?

This is a story not about the artist, but about how art historians track down, analyze, and discover missing art. Although I would give this book 3 stars for its simplistic writing style, it still captures the essence of excitement of being on the trail of a major discovery. An interesting view into a world that most have no knowledge of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Shauna, Chino Hills, CA

"My friend Judi gave this book to me in the act of clearing out her shelves, so I came into it with no expectations about anything. I was totally riveted from the start. I didn't even realize it was non-fiction until some of the scholars' names started sounding very familiar. It reads well as a story either way, but once I knew it was a true story, I was even more hooked. I would probably rate this book higher than some people may think it deserves simply because I just couldn't put it down. I also recognize that I am the perfect audience for a book like this--an art historian who happens to adore Caravaggio (although I don't have a focus on 17th century art by any means)--I just simply loved reading this book, getting a feel for research and restoration in different countries, and getting sucked into the wonder of finding a lost masterpiece. So exciting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Bryce, Overland Park, KS

"I truly enjoyed this book as I listened to it in my car to and from work. There was such a need to find out what had happened to this Caravaggio piece that I often found myself wanting to get into the car just to make another dent into the story and find that ultimate conclusion to the story.

It gets docked one star only because the pieces about the character's actual lives seemed unimportant, and I had a sense (after being told in certain areas of my own novels to trim of make fuller...) that the first accepted draft might not have been robust enough and these character profiles and relationships were all add-ins further into the editing process. After all, the book is about the painting...but too often, it meanders into the trivial nuances of the characters lives.

Despite those break, though, Harr does a fine job creating the setting, the build up, and the ultimate climactic feel. Well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece by Jonathan Harr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.