|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Gourmet magazine debuted in the 1940s, America's wineries were still reeling from the lingering effects of Prohibition and the loss of wines from war-torn Europe. But for every closed door, there was an open bottle: The bleak postwar years were actually a prelude to today's unprecedented and widespread appreciation for the grape. New York Times bestselling author Ruth Reichl reread sixty-five years of wine articles in Gourmet to select the best for History in a Glass. The result is a rollicking tale of great meals, great walks, and wonderful drinks as Americans discover the pleasures of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet
by
Ruth Reichl (Author), Gourmet Magazine Editors (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is in very good condition. There is a name written on the second page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennGrove Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks like it is fresh from the bookstore. Hardcover. read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise Clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: Good. 0812971949 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 12/11/2007
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Burnsy's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. 0812971949 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. 0812971949 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet
by
Reichl, Ruth (Editor)
list price: $16.95
our price: $15.26
you save: $1.69 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). New read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: New. 2006 hardcover with dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4u31,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: New. ISBN10: 0679643125. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
History in a Glass
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new, crisp & unmarked copy. Food & Wine. read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
by
Ruth Reichl
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a terrific find! Paperback. read more
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing
by
Reichl, Ruth (Editor)
Binding: A Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: Fine in Very Good-Scratched jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starr Book Shop,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)
by
Editor-Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2007-12-11
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. As pictured and described, new softbound in gift condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass
by
Reichl, Ruth
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: BRAND NEW. 0812971949. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet
by
Reichl, Ruth (Editor)
Edition: Brand New
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780679643128
ISBN: 0679643125
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Earl The Pearls,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass
by
Reichl, Ruth (Edt)/ Gourmet Magazine Edi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet
by
Reichl, Ruth-Editor
Binding: Trade paper
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780812971941
ISBN: 0812971949
Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| |