New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet

by Ruth Reichl (Editor)

About this title: When Gourmet magazine debuted in the 1940s, America's wineries were still reeling from the lingering effects of Prohibition and the loss of wines from war-torn Europe. But for every closed door, there was an open bottle: The bleak postwar years were actually a prelude to today's unprecedented and widespread appreciation for the grape. New York Times bestselling author Ruth Reichl reread sixty-five years of wine articles in Gourmet to select the best for History in a Glass. The result is a rollicking tale of great meals, great walks, and wonderful drinks as Americans discover the pleasures of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $3.66

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet

by Ruth Reichl (Author), Gourmet Magazine Editors (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $5.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is in very good condition. There is a name written on the second page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $7.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks like it is fresh from the bookstore. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $8.36

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise Clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: Good. 0812971949 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Ruth Reichl

price: $10.13

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 12/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. 0812971949 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. 0812971949 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing from Gourmet

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $17.70

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: New. 2006 hardcover with dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl

price: $39.12

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: New. ISBN10: 0679643125. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.41

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. ) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food. )

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.51

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass new book

History in a Glass

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new, crisp & unmarked copy. Food & Wine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Ruth Reichl

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a terrific find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: Fine in Very Good-Scratched jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Editor-Ruth Reichl; Editor-Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2007-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. As pictured and described, new softbound in gift condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass new book

History in a Glass

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $10.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812971949. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Brand New Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679643128 ISBN: 0679643125

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass new book

History in a Glass

by Reichl, Ruth (Edt)/ Gourmet Magazine Edi

price: $13.06

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet new book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet used book

History in a Glass: Sixty Years of Wine Writing From Gourmet

by Reichl, Ruth-Editor

price: $14.12

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812971941 ISBN: 0812971949

Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?