» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goya's Last Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Goya's Last Works

by Jonathan Brown

About this title: Francisco Jose de Goya y Lucientes (1746- 1828) had a prolific career and spent the last four years of his life living in Bordeaux with other political emigres from Spain and South America. In those years and just before his departure from Spain he created a body of work that is little known to the public and consists of small-scale, intimate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan

price: $15.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frick Collection Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: Very Good. 0912114274 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Professor Jonathan Brown, Susan Grace Galassi

price: $18.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Very Good. DJ has some edge wear with small tear and stickers on front. Otherwise, in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $19.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-2-06 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear including strong slices/tears to the dust jacket-otherwise Nice! ! 3.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $22.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $22.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-2-06 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. 3.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan

price: $34.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frick Collection ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: New. 0912114274 Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan, Professor, and Galassi, Susan Grace, and Sheers, Joanna, and Rodríguez-Negrón, Iraida

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: artenyc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown

price: $60.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 277 by 231 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Jonathan Brown; Susan Grace Galassi

price: $72.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan, Professor, and Galassi, Susan Grace, and Sheers, Joanna

price: $84.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan & Susan Grace Galassi & Francisco Goya

price: $680.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New. 0300117671. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 296 pp. With 169 ills. (141 col. ). 28 x 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan & Susan Grace Galassi

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300117671. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks.; 0.9 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto. 279 pages, illustrated, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Professor Jonathan Brown

price: $34.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Like New. 0300117671. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $34.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unopened, unread, pristine. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Professor Jonathan Brown; Susan Grace Galassi

price: $35.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $36.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Good. 0300117671 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Goyas Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan

price: $42.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FRICK ART MUSEUM ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $43.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Frick Collection / Yale Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, flawless, appears new. 279 pages many color and b&w prints. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works used book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan

price: $43.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Professor Jonathan; Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $48.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New. 0300117671 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goya's Last Works

by Francisco By Jonathan Brown And Susan Grace Galassi Goya

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Exhibition Catalog Publisher: The Frick Collection / Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: As New. ! As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan And Susan Grace Galassi

price: $51.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: The Frick Collection / Yale University Press, New York and New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780912114279 ISBN: 0912114274

Description: New. Francisco de Goya's luminous 1824 portrait of a woman known as María Martínez de Puga has always held a special place in the artist's oeuvre as one of his most direct and candid works, radical in its simplicity. Acquired by Henry Clay Frick in 1914, the painting is the inspiration for the special exhibition, Goya's Last Works, the first in the United States to concentrate exclusively on the final phase of the artist's long career, primarily on the period of his voluntary exile in Bordeaux ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Jonathan Brownsusan Grace Galassi

price: $51.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300117671. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goya's Last Works new book

Goya's Last Works

by Brown, Jonathan, Galassi, Susan Grace

price: $53.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300117677 ISBN: 0300117671

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2007
By Eric, San Rafael, CA

"I went to the show at the Frick. It made New Yorkers slow down and really look. Don't know if anything can get much more powerful than that. Timeless art in his ivories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.