» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Ancient History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Published in 1928, Volume VII of the Cambridge Ancient History orginally covered both the history of the Hellenistic world from the battle of Ipsus in 301 BC down to the Peace of Naupactus and the battle of Raphia in 217 BC and the history of Rome from its foundation down to the same date. In the new edition the Greek and Roman sections have been assigned to two separate volumes. Of these, VII part I opens after the death of Alexander, in 323 BC, as being a more logical starting-point for Hellenistic history; but 217 has been retained as the terminal date since, as Polybius noted, it is from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by Editor-I. E. S. Edwards; Editor-C. J. Gadd; Editor-N. G. L. Hammond

price: $20.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by C J Gadd, I. E. S. Edwards

price: $28.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by C J Gadd, I. E. S. Edwards

price: $30.29

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: $63.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: $69.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: Good. 0521086914 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are some stains on some of the pages. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. There are a couple of stickers taped to the spine. On the top, bottom, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambridge Ancient History: Volume II, Part 1-History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C. 1800-1380 B.C. used book

Cambridge Ancient History: Volume II, Part 1-History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C. 1800-1380 B.C.

by Cambridge

price: $90.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Third edition, hardcover, some soiling and faint spots to covers, light soiling to page edges, name to front pastedown, light scuffing to top edge, otherwise solid and internally clean, a VG copy without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

by Edwards, I. E. S.

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-1-75 ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1800-1380 Bc Volume 2 Part 1 Cambridge Ancient History used book

The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1800-1380 Bc Volume 2 Part 1 Cambridge Ancient History

by Edwards, I.E.S. (Edited)

price: $107.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, U. K. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to 0521082307 868 pp, some minor marks to page edges 7a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part 3 The Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries B.C. used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part 3 The Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries B.C.

by Crew, P Mack, and Hammond, Nicholas G (Editor), and Boardman, John (Editor)

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521234474 ISBN: 0521234476

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library and is clean, bright and tight. 530 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by Edwards, I. E. S.

price: $110.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-29-71 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part 1 The Prehistory of the Balkans; The Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries B.C.

by Crew, P Mack, and Boardman, John (Editor), and Edwards, I E S (Editor)

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521224963 ISBN: 0521224969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean, bright and tight. 1059 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory used book

The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

by Edwards, I.E.S., And C.J. Gadd And N.G.L. Hammond (Editors).

price: $152.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbbeyBooks.Com, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 3, Part 3: the Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries Bc new book

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 3, Part 3: the Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries Bc

price: $164.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521234474 ISBN: 0521234476

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume 7, Part 1: the Hellenistic World used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume 7, Part 1: the Hellenistic World

price: $168.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521234450 ISBN: 052123445X

Description: Very Good. 052123445X Ex-library, very little wear, with plastic slipcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History new book

The Cambridge Ancient History

by Crew, P Mack, and Walbank, F W (Editor), and Astin, A E (Editor)

price: $170.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521234450 ISBN: 052123445X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 655 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume 3, Part 1: the Prehistory of the Balkans, the Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries Bc

price: $175.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521224963 ISBN: 0521224969

Description: New. 0521224969 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume 3, Part 1: the Prehistory of the Balkans, the Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries Bc

price: $175.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521224963 ISBN: 0521224969

Description: New. 0521224969 **NEW**2ND EDITION. No dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Dlvry confirmation inside US included. Selling books since 1979* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History new book

The Cambridge Ancient History

by Crew, P Mack, and Edwards, I E S (Editor), and Gadd, C J (Editor)

price: $180.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 868 p. Cah, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 4: Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean, C.525 to 479 Bc used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 4: Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean, C.525 to 479 Bc

price: $185.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521228046 ISBN: 0521228042

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 2: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1380-1000 Bc

price: $187.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521086912 ISBN: 0521086914

Description: New. 0521086914 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History new book

The Cambridge Ancient History

by Edited By Walbank, F. W. Edited By Astin, A. E. Edited By Frederiksen, M. W. Edited By Ogilvie, R. M.

price: $190.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780521234450 ISBN: 052123445X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.45 by 1.73 inches. (655 pages) in this new edition the greek and roman sections has been assigned to two separate volumes. published in 1928, volume vii of the cambridge ancient history orginally covered both the history of the hellenistic world from the battle of ipsus in 301 bc down to the peace of naupactus and the battle of raphia in 217 bc and the history of rome from its foundation down to the same date. published in 1928, volume vii of the cambridge ancient history ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History new book

The Cambridge Ancient History

by Edited By Boardman, John Edited By Hammond, N. G. L.

price: $190.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521234474 ISBN: 0521234476

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.41 by 1.57 inches. (530 pages) volume iii, part iii, explores the new prosperity and growth of the young city-states in the eighth to the sixth centuries b.c. the emergence of the greek world from the dark ages to the height of its geometric civilization was described in the cambridge ancient history volume iii part i. volume iii part iii explores the new prosperity and growth of the young city-states in the eighth to the sixth centuries b.c. this was the great period of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory new book

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 1, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory

price: $192.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521070515 ISBN: 0521070511

Description: New. VERY LIGHT SCUFFING TO DUST WRAPPER-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc new book

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2, Part 1: the Middle East and the Aegean Region, C.1800-1380 Bc

price: $199.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521082303 ISBN: 0521082307

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cambridge Ancient History Set: the Cambridge Ancient History Volume 3, Part 1: the Prehistory of the Balkans, the Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries Bc

price: $199.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780521224963 ISBN: 0521224969

Description: New. BRAND NEW AND IN STOCK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.