About this title: In April 1989 four men set sail for Tonga from New Zealand. Three days out they ran into a gale and their boat capsized. The men huddled together in a tiny compartment in the hull. A strong will to live bound them together as each man's strength and character was truly tested. James Nalepka was one of the four, and Steven Callahan is the bestselling author of Adrift.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, N. Y.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Remainder mark.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Very Good; Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: In Very Good dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Light browning around page edges; slight discoloration on boards under DJ; 221 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pages, clean text and dust jacket. "Its earthy immediacy, its chilling accounts of high-seas terror, and it unflinchingly honest portrayal of four men thrust into the most harrowing circumstances imaginable--all combine to produce a thrilling, inspiring tale. " read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Illustrations. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. The true story of four men adrift for 119 days. (Nautical) read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060179618ISBN:0060179619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint amount of scuffing to non-price clipped dj. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780060179618 4 cassettes/6 hours LARGE HC W/DJ [NALEPKA & CALLA] CAPSIZED TRUE STORY OF FOUR MEN ADRIFT FOR 119 DAYS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.