» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by James Nalepka, Steven Callahan

About this title: In April 1989 four men set sail for Tonga from New Zealand. Three days out they ran into a gale and their boat capsized. The men huddled together in a tiny compartment in the hull. A strong will to live bound them together as each man's strength and character was truly tested. James Nalepka was one of the four, and Steven Callahan is the bestselling author of Adrift.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James, And Callahan, Steven

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James, And Callahan, Steven

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James, And Callahan, Steven

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized

by Nalepka, James And Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The true story of four men adrift for 119 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by James Nalepka, Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by James Nalepka, Steven Callahan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James, and Callahan, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days [Large Print] (Paperback)

by James Nalepka, Steve Callahan

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized-True Story of 4 Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James And Callahan, Steven

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Remainder mark.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized

by Nalepka, James

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: In Very Good dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Light browning around page edges; slight discoloration on boards under DJ; 221 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days (1st Ed. )

by Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pages, clean text and dust jacket. "Its earthy immediacy, its chilling accounts of high-seas terror, and it unflinchingly honest portrayal of four men thrust into the most harrowing circumstances imaginable--all combine to produce a thrilling, inspiring tale. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Photos. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-017961-9 221 pages. Cover is faded otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by James Nalepka, Steven Callahan

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized, the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curley Large Print, New Hampshire

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. A Clean and Bright copy. Still in Orig. Shrinkwrap Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

price: $7.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Stated first edition. VG/G. Rubbed dj, with no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized

by Nalepka, James, And Callahan, Steven

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Illustrations. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. The true story of four men adrift for 119 days. (Nautical) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized

by Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized, the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James And Steven Callahan

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; clean and tight with slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized. [Lst Ed. Stated]

by Nalepka, James & Callahan, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY: Date Published: c. 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's name embossed; DJ-VG. xv + 221 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized: Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James, and Callahan, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized: the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James/Callahan, Steve

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: VG/VG. xviii, 221 p., photos, illus, map, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by James Nalepka, Steven Callahan

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized/the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James; Callahan, Steven

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint amount of scuffing to non-price clipped dj. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka & Calla

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780060179618 4 cassettes/6 hours LARGE HC W/DJ [NALEPKA & CALLA] CAPSIZED TRUE STORY OF FOUR MEN ADRIFT FOR 119 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capsized the True Story of Four Men Adrift for 119 Days

by Nalepka, James And Steven Callahan

price: $12.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060179618 ISBN: 0060179619

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Near Fine DJ with mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.