About this title: Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Or music - classical or rock? Is it true about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? Remedies for all garden woes are there for the taking: the challenge is to know what will work and what won't. Fearlessly conducting original experiments and harvesting wisdom from the scientific literature, horticulturist Jeff Gillman assesses new and historic advice and reveals the how and why - and sometimes the why not - for more than 100 common and uncommon gardening practices. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780881927481ISBN:0881927481
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780881927481ISBN:0881927481
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780881927481ISBN:0881927481
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. 0881929123 Ships next business day. **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780881929126ISBN:0881929123
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TIMBER PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780881929126ISBN:0881929123
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. Can beer make plants grow? how about buttermilk? is it true about planting trees in deep holes? and how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? this title assesses historic advice and reveals the how and why-and sometimes why not-for more than 100 common and uncommon gardening practices. 10 tables/charts, 11 drawings (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press (OR)
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780881927481ISBN:0881927481
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 212. Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Or music--classical or rock? Are you sure about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? Whether in ancient books, on TV, or in gardening publications, remedies for all your garden woes are there for the taking: the challenge is to know what will work and what wonít. Fearlessly conducting original experiments and harvesting wisdom from the scientific ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date published: 2006-02-01
ISBN-13:9780881927481ISBN:0881927481
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press
Date published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780881929126ISBN:0881929123
Description: New. Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Is it true about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? This title assesses historic advice and reveals the how and why-and somet... read more
"What I learned from this book is that this guy has it in for organics. In the interests of full disclosure, I am an organic gardener; but I find it very interesting that the best-known and -regarded technologies of Integrated Pest Management (used by many commercial growers) are "debunked" here. Among the "myths" he debunks are the values of compost tea, seaweed emulsion, and beneficial insects. Many times he stops short of saying an organic technique doesn't work; he just implies that, it may work some of the time, but not very well. I wonder how he accounts for beautiful organic produce grown with proper soil amendments, compost tea, seaweed, and beneficial insects?
'Very well' is in the eye of the beholder, I guess. Although the author purports to prefer "the more natural" solution to pest problems, there are a whole lot of polysyllabic neurotoxins he's willing to recommend in favor of organic solutions. I got the strong impression that the author falls more on the landscape/ornamental end of the gardening spectrum. Certainly beautiful landscaping can be accomplished with organics, but many people worry less about whiteflies on their roses than the wholesomeness of their food.
The weirdest things he pulls out of the woodwork to skewer are long-forgotten, ancient concoctions for pest control that include gallons of pigeon dung, lead, and other exotic ingrdients. Whatever."
"As with his other book, this is very easy to read, very informative, very honest, a great reference to have on hand and to take to the garden store when weighing your options."
"Probably worth the price of the book because it saves you from buying a lot of things at the garden center. No new and extraordinary tips, but debunks a lot of old-wives tales and will save you time and money."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.