» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Truth about Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't & Why

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Truth about Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't & Why

by Jeff Gillman

About this title: Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Or music - classical or rock? Is it true about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? Remedies for all garden woes are there for the taking: the challenge is to know what will work and what won't. Fearlessly conducting original experiments and harvesting wisdom from the scientific literature, horticulturist Jeff Gillman assesses new and historic advice and reveals the how and why - and sometimes the why not - for more than 100 common and uncommon gardening practices. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Gillman, Jeff

price: $5.28

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. 0881929123 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Gillman, Jeff

price: $5.29

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: Fine. 0881929123 Ships next business day. **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $5.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth about Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth about Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Gillman, Jeff, and Dirr, Michael A (Foreword by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies What Works, What Doesn't, and Why: new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies What Works, What Doesn't, and Why:

by Gillman, Jeff

price: $18.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TIMBER PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. Can beer make plants grow? how about buttermilk? is it true about planting trees in deep holes? and how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? this title assesses historic advice and reveals the how and why-and sometimes why not-for more than 100 common and uncommon gardening practices. 10 tables/charts, 11 drawings (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $19.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesnít, and Why new book

Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesnít, and Why

by Jeff Gillman (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 212. Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Or music--classical or rock? Are you sure about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? Whether in ancient books, on TV, or in gardening publications, remedies for all your garden woes are there for the taking: the challenge is to know what will work and what wonít. Fearlessly conducting original experiments and harvesting wisdom from the scientific ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $3.68

Ships from ID, USA

Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: Good. Normal wear-100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $3.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: Cover slightly scuffed with minor edge wear, otherwise excellent condition. Inside unmarked. Minor edge wear, otherwise excellent condition. Inside unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Crow Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't & Why used book

Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't & Why

by Gillman, Jeff

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIMBER Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: VG: shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $7.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $7.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies

by Jeff Gillman

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinto Enterprises, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What

by Gillman, Jeff And Dirr, Michael A.

price: $10.49

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: TIMBER PR INC Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780881927481 ISBN: 0881927481

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth About Garden Remedies new book

Truth About Garden Remedies

by Gillman, Jeff

price: $11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. Can beer make plants grow? How about buttermilk? Is it true about planting trees in deep holes? And how about chasing insects with hot sauce and stopping slugs with eggshells? This title assesses historic advice and reveals the how and why-and somet... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why new book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $12.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Timber Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why used book

The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why

by Jeff Gillman

price: $13.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780881929126 ISBN: 0881929123

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Collecting dust already, Aug 20, 2009
By AmyS, Ohio

"I wanted a book that was set more in laymens terms. This book lost my interest fast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Dwd, The United States

"What I learned from this book is that this guy has it in for organics. In the interests of full disclosure, I am an organic gardener; but I find it very interesting that the best-known and -regarded technologies of Integrated Pest Management (used by many commercial growers) are "debunked" here. Among the "myths" he debunks are the values of compost tea, seaweed emulsion, and beneficial insects. Many times he stops short of saying an organic technique doesn't work; he just implies that, it may work some of the time, but not very well. I wonder how he accounts for beautiful organic produce grown with proper soil amendments, compost tea, seaweed, and beneficial insects?

'Very well' is in the eye of the beholder, I guess. Although the author purports to prefer "the more natural" solution to pest problems, there are a whole lot of polysyllabic neurotoxins he's willing to recommend in favor of organic solutions. I got the strong impression that the author falls more on the landscape/ornamental end of the gardening spectrum. Certainly beautiful landscaping can be accomplished with organics, but many people worry less about whiteflies on their roses than the wholesomeness of their food.

The weirdest things he pulls out of the woodwork to skewer are long-forgotten, ancient concoctions for pest control that include gallons of pigeon dung, lead, and other exotic ingrdients. Whatever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Lauren, Rochester, NY

"As with his other book, this is very easy to read, very informative, very honest, a great reference to have on hand and to take to the garden store when weighing your options."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Jennifer, American Fork, UT

"Probably worth the price of the book because it saves you from buying a lot of things at the garden center. No new and extraordinary tips, but debunks a lot of old-wives tales and will save you time and money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Truth about Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't & Why by Jeff Gillman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.