» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets in the Dark: A Life in Sermons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Secrets in the Dark: A Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner, Brian D McLaren (Foreword by)

About this title: This title includes a Foreword by Brian D. McLaren. The collection of Buechner's many sermons delivered throughout his lifetime is organized chronologically to reveal the development of his theology and thinking. Culled from great works such as: "The Magnificent Defeat", "The Clown in the Belfry", "A Room Called Remember", "The Hungering Dark", ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $4.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Fine. 0061146617 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Fine. 0061146617 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Good. 0061146617 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick) used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick)

by Frederick Buechner

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Some of the pages have slight highlighting and a few pages have notes in the margin; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: New. 0061146617 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $8.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Good. 2007 paperback, no marks noted in text, some of back pages are crinkled, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First HarperCollins Paperback Edn. -3rd P Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: As New. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. XVI + 303 PAGES. Includes foreword & introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick / McLaren, Brian D. (Frw)

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061146619. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: A Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: A Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick, and McLaren, Brian D (Foreword by)

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1/2" tear in JACKET EDGE (mended). No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark new book

Secrets in the Dark

by Frederick Buechner

price: $16.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 303 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 20.0 oz. Series: BUECHNER, FREDERICK. Spanning the full career of the Pulitzer and National Book Award finalist, a collection of sermons is organized chronologically to chronicle the development of the author's theology and teachings and offers selections from such acclaimed works as The Clown in the Belfrey and The Longing for Home, as well as previously unpublished sermons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick) used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick)

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.58

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, some page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Like New. Clean copy: Tight binding, minimal shelf wear; no underlining/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick) used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick)

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick) used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick)

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Brian D. McLaren. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Frederick Buechner

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780061146619. Very good. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons new book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061146619 ISBN: 0061146617

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick) used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick)

by Frederick Buechner

price: $9.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick). used book

Secrets in the Dark: a Life in Sermons (Buechner, Frederick).

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060842482 ISBN: 0060842482

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Marilyn, Seattle, WA

"This collection of Frederick Buechner's sermons is a great introduction to anyone who has not yet read anything by this national treasure. He is a magical writer who gets to the heart of our longing and need for our true home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Melody, Brighton, CO

"It's a great compilation of Frederick Beauchner's "greatest hits" sermons and readings, giving one an introduction to the depth that he goes into as he discovers who God is. A great journey so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Chris, Washington, DC

"Buechner is always a fantastic addition to my life: empowering, challenging, humorous and wise. This collection of his sermons and essays is no exception. They are chronologically arranged and as such provide a moving arc of his life: in the end we see Buechner the old man bidding adieu to his old school and to life itself. Powerful stuff, for Christians, whole, doubting and otherwise. He paints his prose in vibrant strokes and with a master's ancient dexterity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Sylvia, San Diego, CA

"Buechner is one of my favorite authors and these are among his best sermons. If you've read his memoirs you recognize the many stories behind his illustrations and his choice of words. He's a beautiful, beautiful writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Secrets in the Dark: A Life in Sermons by Frederick Buechner, Brian D McLaren (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.