» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer, Ph.D.

About this title: Life on earth is now known to be an astonishing four billion years old. Yet as recently as two hundred years or so ago, much of world believed that all life was created in just six days. Over the past two centuries, the testimony of rocks has slowly revealed the Earth's deep prehistory and now scarcely a week passes without an important new discovery adding to our understanding of life's beginning and evolution. Written for a very wide audience, with an approachable text and many photographs and illustrations, "Prehistoric Past Revealed" tells the story of these discoveries. The book gives an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $2.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $6.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $7.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: Very good condition. Book, 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-6-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

price: $8.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New. MAY BE SEALED..4BFL. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Fine. 0520241053 Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library junk...Univ of California hardcover w/dustjacket, 2003, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears, slight surface rub only...Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $10.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: California ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New-Brand New- 176. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. as new. Sewn binding. Cloth. Oversize, beautifully illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 359-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed-the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840007367 ISBN: 1840007362

Description: Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and Black & White Photographs/Illustrations. Small ink number to ffep.176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: The Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas, Ph.D.

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth new book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, D

price: $27.71

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 28-Nov-03 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 28.4 x 22.3 x 2 cm; 176 pages. With b/w & coloured frontispiece, plates, maps & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $4.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U CA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: VG: G+: minor wear, slight tear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: As New/Very Good. 0520241053. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: oversize hc Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ crease to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly rubbed. 176 p., illus. (chiefly color), maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Douglas Palmer

price: $10.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: Like New. Clean Book in Like New Condition, No torn, No crease just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520241053 ISBN: 0520241053

Description: Very Good. 0520241053 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. pages clean and bright. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: Very Good. Paleontology, Geology, and Earth Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth used book

Prehistoric Past Revealed: the Four Billion Year History of Life on Earth

by Palmer, Douglas

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520248274 ISBN: 0520248279

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.