About this title: Life on earth is now known to be an astonishing four billion years old. Yet as recently as two hundred years or so ago, much of world believed that all life was created in just six days. Over the past two centuries, the testimony of rocks has slowly revealed the Earth's deep prehistory and now scarcely a week passes without an important new discovery adding to our understanding of life's beginning and evolution. Written for a very wide audience, with an approachable text and many photographs and illustrations, "Prehistoric Past Revealed" tells the story of these discoveries. The book gives an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 3-6-06
ISBN-13:9780520248274ISBN:0520248279
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.4 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520241053ISBN:0520241053
Description: Fine. 0520241053 Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library junk...Univ of California hardcover w/dustjacket, 2003, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears, slight surface rub only...Fine/Fine-(like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781840007367ISBN:1840007362
Description: Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and Black & White Photographs/Illustrations. Small ink number to ffep.176 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780520241053ISBN:0520241053
Description: 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ crease to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly rubbed. 176 p., illus. (chiefly color), maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780520241053ISBN:0520241053
Description: Very Good. 0520241053 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. pages clean and bright. a very nice copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.