» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Eric Avila

About this title: Los Angeles pulsed with economic vitality and demographic growth in the decades following World War II. This vividly detailed cultural history of L.A. from 1940 to 1970 traces the rise of a new suburban consciousness adopted by a generation of migrants who abandoned older American cities for Southern California's booming urban region. Eric Avila explores expressions of this new 'white identity' in popular culture with provocative discussions of Hollywood and film noir, Dodger Stadium, Disneyland, and L.A.'s renowned freeways. These institutions not only mirrored this new culture of suburban ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: Light edge creasing, but spine is not creased, no marks to text; very clean copy. 308 pp. White flight from inner LA from 1940 through the 1970's and the impact of that cultural change in venus such as Hollywood films, freeways, Disneyland and Dodger Stadium. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los... used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los...

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads) used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads)

by Avila, Eric

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los... used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los...

price: $15.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight. Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight. Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: xx, 308p., first edition, dj. (American crossroads) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Crossroads (Paperback), 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Eric Avila

price: $34.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $12.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Examines cultural changes in the American city from 1940 to 1970. Cover shows minor wear from shelf use and does not lie flat. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Crossroads (Paperback), 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookstotheMax, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

American Crossroads #13: Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

American Crossroads #13: Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads) new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads)

by Eric Avila

price: $23.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear a new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear a

by Avila, Eric

price: $30.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: "In Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight, Eric Avila offers a unique argument about the restructuring of urban space in the two decades following World War II and the role played by new suburban spaces in dramatically transforming the political... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads) used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads)

by Eric Avila

price: $32.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: Like New. 0520248112. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Eric Avila

price: $32.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads) new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles (American Crossroads)

by Eric Avila

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248113 ISBN: 0520248112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $37.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: New. 0520241215 NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $64.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: Good. 0520241215 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Avila, Eric

price: $64.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: Good. 0520241215 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles used book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Eric Avila

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles new book

Popular Culture in the Age of White Flight: Fear and Fantasy in Suburban Los Angeles

by Eric Avila

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241213 ISBN: 0520241215

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.