» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Bira Almeida

About this title: Capoeira weaves fighting, music, dance, prayer, and ritual into an urgent strategy by which people live, struggle, celebrate, and survive together. In this book Bira Almeida--or Mestre Acordeon as he is respectfully called in capoeira circles--documents his own tradition with both the panoramic eye of the historian and the passionate heart of the capoeirista. He transports the reader from the damn of New World history in Brazil to the streets of twentieth-century Bahia (the spiritual home of capoeira) to the giant urban centers of North America (wher capoeira is now spreading in new lineages ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Capoeira a Brazilian Art Form used book

Capoeira a Brazilian Art Form

by Almeida, Bira

price: $14.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: VG- History, philosophy and practice. Martial arts/anthropology/music. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Almeida, Bira

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780938190301 ISBN: 093819030X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First soft cover ediiton, VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 181pp., index, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Bira Almeida

price: $20.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780938190301 ISBN: 093819030X

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Capoeira; a Brazilian Art Form, History Philosophy, and Practice

by Almeida, Bira

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1986

Description: 181p., photos in text, previous owner's gift inscription, very good in wraps. On the Afrocentric Brazilian martial art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice used book

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Bira Almeida

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice used book

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Almeida, Bira

price: $6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: Good. 0938190296 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice used book

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Almeida, Bira

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: Good. 0938190296 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Capoeira: History, Philosophy, Practice used book

Capoeira: History, Philosophy, Practice

by Bira Almeida

price: $22.95

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U. S Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice used book

Capoeira: a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

by Bira Almeida

price: $59.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190295 ISBN: 0938190296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

price: $70.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938190301 ISBN: 093819030X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.