» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Madonnas of Leningrad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Debra Dean

About this title: Bit by bit, the ravages of age are eroding Marina's grip on the everyday.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. )

by Debra Dean

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner name on inside cover, solid book, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Good. Clean pages, no spine creases, some page corner creases, minor shelf-wear to cover, minor moisture ripples on bottom does not reach text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding tight. ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $5.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket is has minor shelf wear and small tear on top at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $6.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Fine. 0060825316 Nearly pristine. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 3/1/2006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madonnas of Leningrad used book

Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject: Fiction. 0060825316. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Only light wear to cover edge, pages like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $7.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Fine. 0060825316 Signed by author (addressed to previous owner) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: Fine. By Debra Dean; ISBN: 0060825308; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2006-03-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 12.8 oz.; (186JZ11140918) 2006 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 231 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK AND DJ. by Debra Dean; ISBN: 0060825308; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2006-03-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 12.8 oz.; (186JZ11140918) 2006 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 231 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK AND DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Debra Dean

price: $9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. )

by Debra Dean

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. Brand new bookWe ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel (P.S. )

by Debra Dean

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad new book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Debra Dean

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007215065 ISBN: 0007215061

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $18.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 04/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780007215065 ISBN: 0007215061

Description: Good. 0007215061. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060825300 ISBN: 0060825308

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Unread copy with a remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad

by Dean, Debra

price: $19.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007215058 ISBN: 0007215053

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage-231 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel used book

The Madonnas of Leningrad: a Novel

by Dean, Debra

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060825317 ISBN: 0060825316

Description: Very Good. 0060825316 Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"During the siege of Leningrad in 1941, Marina worked as a tour guide in the Hermitage museum, where she and other staff were instructed to cut all the paintings out of their frames to be stored in a safe place, leaving the frames on the walls as a symbol that the art works would return. Marina loved all the paintings, and she missed seeing them, so she formed a "memory palace" in her mind, and could go around a gallery visualizing all the paintings. The story of her time in Leningrad alternates chapters which tell of the lives of Marina and her husband Dmitri 50-60 years later, when Marina's memory is failing her. The blurb on the jacket calls this book a "searing portrait of war and remembrance, of the power of love, memory, and art to offer beauty, grace and hope in the face of overwhelming despair.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tyler, Salt Lake City, UT

"Synopsis: The story moves back and forth between the present day and World War II in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Marina worked in the Hermitage museum as the paintings were packed away and hidden in undisclosed locations. Every night as German bombers would bomb the city, Marina and the other workers were stationed on the roof as the museum as fire watchers. The present-day portion of the book takes place near Seattle. Marina is now an old woman suffering from Alzheimer's and while attending her granddaughter's wedding she just can't remember who anybody is.

My Review: I thought that I would like this book more than I did. While the book moves seamlessly between war torn Russia and present-day America, I found the story difficult to follow and simply not that interesting. During a lot of the book, Marina is trying to remember the rooms of the Hermitage as they were before the paintings were removed and I enjoyed the descriptions of the paintings, sculptures and rooms (The Hermitage was a former Imperial Palace before being converted into an Art Museum. My parents and I toured the museum after my mission - very beautiful)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Bridget, Philadelphia, PA

"I have had this book for a few years, having won it in a blog contest from Wendy at Musings of a Bookish Kitty. Occasionally, I would think about reading it, but never felt "in the mood," until recently.

The main character, Marina, is an elderly Russian woman, living in America, and suffering from Alzheimers. Her husband is devoted to her, but he is also elderly, and not always able to keep up with her. Her grown children are anxious for their parents to move to a care facility where they can remain together, but where there father will have help with their mother.

The story goes back and forth between the current-day wedding of a granddaughter and the Fall of Leningrad in 1941, when Marina was a tour guide at The Hermitage, and helped the staff save the priceless collection from destruction.

I found this book to be fascinating, not just for the "personal" history of life in Leningrad during that time, but also as a peek into the mind and existence of someone with this terrible disease. To have your past become easier to remember than the names of your children seems so unthinkable, yet Debra Dean writes in such a way that you truly feel that you are in Marina's head.

An unusual, but very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Francie, The United States

"Descriptions of art and the decor of the museum goes over my head largely. I'm not a very visually perceptive person! Seems so strange to me that even reading the descriptions, I can find it so hard to imagine what the narrator is seeing. But it got easier as I went along.

I enjoyed this book but didn't find it that compelling. There's a minimal use of magical realism, which I am not a fan of. Perhaps the aforementioned lack of sensory perceptiveness/appreciation is part of why I don't have an affinity for magical realism? I found it hard in the Erdrich books (though less so in Master Butchers Singing Club) and in House of Spirits and Eva Luna by Allende. I was struggling to work through a recent Gabriel Garcia Marquez book in Spanish, as I did with Casa de los Espiritos when I was in Houston. Vivir para Contarla lingers on my nightstand, and I realize I never even bothered to put Allende or Garcia Marquez on my books here. I retained so little, they probably don't warrant my keeping count of them! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Madonnas of Leningrad by Debra Dean

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.