New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Am a Strange Loop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R Hofstadter

About this title: Douglas Hofstadter's critically acclaimed return to the themes of "Godel, Escher, Bach"--an original and controversial view of the nature of consciousness and identity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] First page is torn Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/26/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 412. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $3.30

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Good. 0465030785 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $3.61

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Good. 0465030785 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-26-07 ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: New. 0465030785 New-Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $6.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Fine. This appears to be a brand new book and jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 7-7-08 ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! 0.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. Slight edgewear, dust jacket has one small tear at bottom corner. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0465030785. Book and DJ have light shelfwear, top corners of covers and DJ lightly bumped; 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $8.88

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: New. 0465030785 New! Fast. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CM6-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that is lightly bumped on some corners and very light shelf wear. Douglas R. Hofstadter's long-awaited return to the themes of Godel, Escher, Bach-an original and controversial view of the nature of consciousness and identity. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new. No marks. No wear. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop used book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465030785. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 436 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $13.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $14.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465030798 ISBN: 0465030793

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I Am a Strange Loop new book

I Am a Strange Loop

by Douglas Hofstadter

price: $15.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465030781 ISBN: 0465030785

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?