Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Douglas Hofstadter's critically acclaimed return to the themes of "Godel, Escher, Bach"--an original and controversial view of the nature of consciousness and identity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Am a Strange Loop
(66 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas Hofstadter
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] First page is torn Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 3/26/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 412. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Good. 0465030785 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Good. 0465030785 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 3-26-07
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: New. 0465030785 New-Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Fine. This appears to be a brand new book and jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oopla Biblio,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 7-7-08
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! 0.2 lbs. read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread and unmarked with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. Slight edgewear, dust jacket has one small tear at bottom corner. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0465030785. Book and DJ have light shelfwear, top corners of covers and DJ lightly bumped; 412 pages. read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: New. 0465030785 New! Fast. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CM6-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that is lightly bumped on some corners and very light shelf wear. Douglas R. Hofstadter's long-awaited return to the themes of Godel, Escher, Bach-an original and controversial view of the nature of consciousness and identity. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new. No marks. No wear. Gift quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465030785. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 436 pages. read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. 0465030793 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780465030798
ISBN: 0465030793
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
I Am a Strange Loop
by
Douglas Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465030781
ISBN: 0465030785
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=9193248&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
|