» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B Siegel

About this title: For more than four decades, Twyla Tharp has been a phenomenon in American dance, a choreographer who not only broke the rules but refused to repeat her own successes. At the conclusion of "Howling Near Heaven," Marcia Siegel writes about the thrill of watching Tharp choreograph in 1991: "Tharp's movement can be planned or spontaneous, personal, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B. :

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 326 pages, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with B&W photography! The rear end paper of this book is creased and shows a small corner tear to bottom, probably caused during manufacture? Publisher's remainder dot on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing a closed tear to head of spine fold. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dance A clean tight remaindered copy with some edgewear to the dust cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New. BRAND NEW DA4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven new book

Howling Near Heaven

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $15.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 326 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 23.2 oz. An evaluation of the seminal choreographer's life and work traces her rise from New York's Greenwich Village to the Broadway stage, discussing some of her most significant achievements while offering insight into how her efforts to remove the barriers between various performance forms served to reinvigorate dance. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B

list price: $25.95

our price: $22.48

you save: $3.47 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312232948. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $24.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780413765703 ISBN: 0413765709

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel (Au)

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 326. For more than 4 decades, Tharp has been a phenomenon in Amer. dance, a choreographer who not only broke the rules but refused to repeat her own successes. She has choreographed dances to jazz music, the Beach Boys with the Joffrey Ballet, Frank Sinatra, and classical music for the Amer. Ballet Theatre and Mikhail Baryshnikov. For her touring company in the 1970s and 1980s, she created a superb repertory. Tharp has made movies, TV specials, and nearly 100 dances. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B

price: $3.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immediately. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathy Scott, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven used book

Howling Near Heaven

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven used book

Howling Near Heaven

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance used book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Marcia B. Siegel

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Reinvention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Re-Invention of Modern Dance new book

Howling Near Heaven: Twyla Tharp and the Re-Invention of Modern Dance

by Siegel, Marcia B.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312232948 ISBN: 0312232942

Description: New/New. 0312232942 thsis is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.